Advertising as Percent of Sales in 2006

Published on .


2006 advertising to sales ratios for 200 largest ad spending industries
IndustrySIC CodeAdvertising as % of salesAdvertising as % of marginAnnual ad growth %
ABRASIVE,ASBESTOS,MISC MINRL32903.112.815.0
ACCIDENT & HEALTH INSURANCE63210.62.67.9
ADVERTISING73100.81.817.8
ADVERTISING AGENCIES73110.70.8-13.1
AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS28701.64.35.1
AGRICULTURAL SERVICES7001.35.215.9
AIR COURIER SERVICES45130.83.68.7
AIR TRANSPORT, SCHEDULED45120.96.87.7
AIR-COND,HEATING,REFRIG EQ35851.24.43.0
AIRCRAFT37210.10.58.9
AMUSEMENT & RECREATION SVCS79005.259.23.8
AMUSEMENT PARKS79968.417.5-3.4
APPAREL & OTHER FINISHED PDS23005.111.39.6
APPAREL AND ACCESSORY STORES56004.29.29.3
AUTO AND HOME SUPPLY STORES55312.96.116.1
AUTO DEALERS, GAS STATIONS55000.95.86.9
AUTO RENT & LEASE,NO DRIVERS75102.16.39.1
AUTO REPAIR,SERVICES,PARKING75003.312.5-5.9
BEVERAGES20807.812.27.6
BIOLOGICAL PDS,EX DIAGNSTICS28361.62.212.9
BLANKBOOKS,BINDERS,BOOKBIND27805.510.710.4
BLDG MATL,HARDWR,GARDEN-RETL52003.17.86.0
BOOKS: PUBG, PUBG & PRINTING27317.615.30.5
BTLD & CAN SOFT DRINKS,WATER20862.96.111.3
BUSINESS SERVICES, NEC73891.44.37.0
CABLE AND OTHER PAY TV SVCS48411.94.0-2.1
CAN FRUIT,VEG,PRESRV,JAM,JEL20331.96.813.8
CAN,FROZN,PRESRV FRUIT & VEG20303.18.30.3
CATALOG, MAIL-ORDER HOUSES59612.510.311.2
CEMENT, HYDRAULIC32410.51.311.0
CHEMICALS & ALLIED PDS-WHSL51600.73.9-0.5
CHEMICALS & ALLIED PRODUCTS28004.810.27.3
CIGARETTES21112.24.36.5
CMP INTEGRATED SYS DESIGN73731.43.610.6
CMP PROCESSING,DATA PREP SVC73742.97.53.3
CMP PROGRAMMING,DATA PROCESS73703.68.57.4
COMMERCIAL PRINTING27507.228.613.0
COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES, NEC48997.417.614.7
COMPUTER & OFFICE EQUIPMENT35700.93.65.3
COMPUTER COMMUNICATION EQUIP35760.40.68.9
COMPUTER PERIPHERAL EQ, NEC35772.96.07.8
COMPUTER STORAGE DEVICES35720.30.75.0
COMPUTERS & SOFTWARE-WHSL50450.20.913.0
CONCRETE,GYPSUM,PLASTER PDS32700.72.12.6
CONGLOMERATE99970.41.46.5
CONSTRUCTION MACHINERY & EQ35310.31.014.2
CONVENIENCE STORES54122.75.914.2
CONVRT PAPR,PAPRBRD,EX BOXES26701.33.35.0
CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES73202.44.137.1
CUTLERY, HANDTOOLS,GEN HRDWR34201.43.49.3
DAIRY PRODUCTS20201.36.78.9
DEPARTMENT STORES53114.812.37.5
DISTILLED AND BLENDED LIQUOR208516.825.66.3
DOLLS AND STUFFED TOYS394210.923.54.8
DRUG & PROPRIETARY STORES59120.73.89.7
DURABLE GOODS-WHOLESALE50002.35.325.6
EATING PLACES58122.812.45.7
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES82009.618.914.5
ELEC MEAS & TEST INSTRUMENTS38250.50.9-8.7
ELECTR, OTH ELEC EQ, EX CMP36002.66.810.5
ELECTRIC & OTHER SERV COMB49310.42.06.1
ELECTRIC HOUSEWARES AND FANS36343.511.7-3.2
ELECTRIC LIGHTING, WIRING EQ36400.92.67.9
ELECTRICAL INDL APPARATUS36202.66.910.5
ELECTROMEDICAL APPARATUS38450.91.311.0
ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS, NEC36790.51.45.9
ELECTRONIC COMPUTERS35711.14.38.2
EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES73612.67.216.6
ENGINES AND TURBINES35101.45.516.1
EQUIP RENTAL & LEASING, NEC73592.13.21.7
FABRICATED RUBBER PDS, NEC306012.139.47.8
FAMILY CLOTHING STORES56512.05.34.9
FARM MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT35230.82.88.7
FINANCE LESSORS61721.32.511.0
FIRE, MARINE, CASUALTY INS63311.09.021.1
FOOD AND KINDRED PRODUCTS200011.923.65.5
FOOTWEAR, EXCEPT RUBBER31403.88.77.4
FURNITURE STORES57128.421.611.2
GAMES,TOYS,CHLD VEH,EX DOLLS394410.621.33.1
GENERAL INDUSTRIAL MACH & EQ35600.71.97.6
GLASS CONTAINERS32212.811.131.0
GRAIN MILL PRODUCTS20403.011.65.3
GROCERIES & RELATED PDS-WHSL51401.26.34.9
GROCERIES, GENERAL LINE-WHSL51410.97.55.7
GROCERY STORES54111.03.73.6
HELP SUPPLY SERVICES73630.41.84.9
HOBBY, TOY, AND GAME SHOPS59454.811.610.4
HOME FURNITURE & EQUIP STORE57003.58.612.6
HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES80821.53.413.6
HOTELS AND MOTELS70111.67.71.1
HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES36302.08.7-0.2
HOUSEHOLD AUDIO & VIDEO EQ36515.748.75.1
HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE25104.916.710.4
IN VITRO,IN VIVO DIAGNOSTICS28355.911.112.2
INDL COML FANS,BLOWRS,OTH EQ35641.75.39.5
INDL INORGANIC CHEMICALS28100.20.59.8
INDUSTRIAL MEASUREMENT INSTR38230.51.020.7
INDUSTRIAL ORGANIC CHEMICALS28601.99.828.1
INS AGENTS,BROKERS & SERVICE64110.21.14.4
INVESTMENT ADVICE62821.62.710.5
JEWELRY STORES59444.912.06.2
KNIT OUTERWEAR MILLS22533.49.97.5
LAB ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTS38260.71.37.1
LEATHER AND LEATHER PRODUCTS31002.84.28.9
LIFE INSURANCE63111.16.4-0.1
LUMBER & OTH BLDG MATL-RETL52111.74.912.9
LUMBER AND WOOD PDS, EX FURN24000.87.342.8
LUMBER, PLYWD, MILLWORK-WHSL50311.413.3-0.5
MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT-WHSL50803.011.37.3
MAILING,REPRO,COMML ART SVCS733010.416.222.3
MALT BEVERAGES20828.017.58.9
MANAGEMENT CONSULTING SVCS87421.13.97.1
MEAT PACKING PLANTS20111.410.55.5
MED, DENTAL, HOSP EQ-WHSL50470.41.88.0
MENS,BOYS FRNSH, WORK CLTHNG23204.18.89.8
METAL MINING10000.30.529.1
METALWORKING MACHINERY & EQ35401.54.110.9
MILLWORK,VENEER,PLYWOOD24302.09.911.6
MISC AMUSEMENT & REC SERVICE79902.66.111.5
MISC BUSINESS CREDIT INSTN61590.50.78.1
MISC CHEMICAL PRODUCTS28901.85.312.9
MISC ELEC MACHY,EQ,SUPPLIES36904.112.717.0
MISC EQUIP RENTAL & LEASING73501.02.113.3
MISC FABRICATED METAL PRODS34904.914.510.5
MISC FOOD PREPS, KINDRED PDS20902.66.313.5
MISC MANUFACTURNG INDUSTRIES39901.93.57.2
MISC SHOPPING GOODS STORES59403.711.49.8
MISC TRANSPORTATION EQUIP37901.57.411.1
MORTGAGE BANKERS & LOAN CORR61621.82.719.2
MOTION PIC, VIDEOTAPE PRODTN781211.121.56.0
MOTION PICTURE THEATERS78301.56.7-8.7
MOTOR VEHICLE PART,ACCESSORY37140.32.26.8
MOTOR VEHICLES & CAR BODIES37112.611.45.3
MOTORCYCLES,BICYCLES & PARTS37511.32.93.9
MOTORS AND GENERATORS36210.93.22.5
NEWSPAPER:PUBG, PUBG & PRINT27119.019.54.0
OFFICE MACHINES, NEC35790.31.4-9.1
OFFICES OF MEDICAL DOCTORS80113.812.615.0
OPERATIVE BUILDERS15310.82.811.4
OPHTHALMIC GOODS38514.25.88.1
ORTHO,PROSTH,SURG APPL,SUPLY38421.52.410.1
PAINTS, VARNISHES, LACQUERS28511.64.25.9
PAPER & PAPER PRODUCTS-WHSL51101.77.129.0
PAPER MILLS26211.47.13.6
PATENT OWNERS AND LESSORS67945.78.912.5
PERFUME,COSMETIC,TOILET PREP28448.919.69.3
PERIODICAL:PUBG,PUBG & PRINT27213.99.9-2.8
PERSONAL CREDIT INSTITUTIONS61410.61.34.0
PERSONAL SERVICES72004.710.48.3
PETROLEUM REFINING29110.10.417.1
PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS28344.86.210.5
PHONE COMM EX RADIOTELEPHONE48132.85.46.6
PHONO RECRDS,AUDIO TAPE,DISK36525.610.92.8
PHOTOGRAPHIC EQUIP & SUPPLY38612.76.3-6.7
PLASTICS PRODUCTS, NEC30891.44.80.6
POTTERY AND RELATED PRODUCTS32604.812.02.7
POULTRY SLAUGHTER & PROCESS20152.17.715.4
PREPACKAGED SOFTWARE73722.53.39.1
PROF & COML EQ & SUPPLY-WHSL50401.02.412.2
PWR,DISTR,SPECL TRANSFORMERS36120.72.73.5
RADIO BROADCASTING STATIONS48323.24.7-8.4
RADIO, TV BROADCAST, COMM EQ36633.910.811.1
RADIO,TV,CONS ELECTR STORES57313.110.96.9
RADIOTELEPHONE COMMUNICATION48122.64.78.5
REAL ESTATE650010.029.917.7
REAL ESTATE AGENTS & MGRS65312.79.419.4
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST67983.99.67.3
REFUSE SYSTEMS49530.30.714.3
RETAIL STORES, NEC59904.410.39.0
ROLLING & DRAW NONFER METAL33500.63.413.6
RUBBER AND PLASTICS FOOTWEAR302111.723.99.7
SECURITY & COMMODITY BROKERS62001.43.4-7.1
SECURITY BROKERS & DEALERS62110.71.22.1
SEMICONDUCTOR,RELATED DEVICE36742.44.513.4
SHOE STORES56612.26.13.9
SHORT-TERM BUS CREDIT, EX AG61533.915.50.9
SKILLED NURSING CARE FAC80510.53.15.3
SOAP,DETERGENT,TOILET PREPS28409.718.210.9
SPECIAL CLEAN,POLISH PREPS284210.421.45.5
SPECIAL INDUSTRY MACHY, NEC35590.30.76.1
SPORTING & ATHLETIC GDS, NEC39495.314.05.8
SRCH,DET,NAV,GUID,AERO SYS38123.77.016.5
STEEL WORKS & BLAST FURNACES33120.20.511.5
SUGAR & CONFECTIONERY PRODS20606.417.710.7
SURGICAL,MED INSTR,APPARATUS38410.30.48.8
TELE & TELEGRAPH APPARATUS36611.33.04.6
TELEVISION BROADCAST STATION483311.934.92.0
TIRES AND INNER TUBES30112.48.611.9
TOBACCO PRODUCTS21004.05.03.5
TRANSPORTATION SERVICES470016.933.59.4
TRUCKING, EXCEPT LOCAL42130.64.9-8.2
VARIETY STORES53311.34.813.3
VIDEO TAPE RENTAL78415.39.713.6
WATCHES, CLOCKS AND PARTS387310.718.413.5
WATER TRANSPORTATION44008.520.516.7
WINE,BRANDY & BRANDY SPIRITS20843.39.911.3
WMNS,MISS,CHLD,INFNT UNDGRMT23407.018.25.7
WOMEN'S CLOTHING STORES56213.48.37.0
WOMENS,MISSES,JRS OUTERWEAR23302.64.96.4
WOOD HSHLD FURN, EX UPHOLSRD251118.461.5-20.6
SOURCE: Schonfeld & Associates, Inc., 1931 Lynn Circle Libertyville, IL 60048, 800-205-0030; Advertising Ratios & Budgets, 30th edition (Ratios are 2006 values)
Most Popular