Top Magazines by Ad Pages, Revenue, and Growth

2002 edition

Published on .

TOP MAGAZINES BY AD PAGES, REVENUE AND GROWTH, 2001

Total Advertising Pages
RankAdvertiser20012000% chg

CONSUMER PAGES
1Hemmings Motor News7,500.008,307.00-9.7

2Fortune4,011.506,258.53-35.9

3Bride's Magazine3,853.534,245.46-9.2

4Business Week3,785.626,005.69-37

5Forbes3,735.376,083.48-38.6

6People3,612.154,228.11-14.6

7New York Times Magazine3,326.493,760.12-11.5

8Modern Bride3,188.443,334.44-4.4

9Vogue3,156.233,308.69-4.6

10InStyle2,961.593,216.53-7.9

CONSUMER PAGE GROWTH
1American Hunter408.91267.8052.7

2Details790.78518.4852.5

3O, The Oprah Magazine1,371.24905.1551.5

4More639.61443.2344.3

5Stuff657.94457.3243.9

6American Rifleman360.67258.3039.6

7YM764.30552.2438.4

8Flex2,009.981,547.3629.9

9Men's Fitness742.13577.3528.5

10Travel Holiday822.48668.9323

CONSUMER GROSS AD REVENUE
1People$656,222723,914-9.4

2Sports Illustrated570,981651,179-12.3

3Parade570,482582,188-2

4Time557,623662,774-15.9

5Better Homes & Gardens491,271471,1124.3

6Business Week394,303573,263-31.2

7TV Guide388,880450,406-13.7

8Newsweek338,675439,552-23

9Fortune333,808476,849-30

10Good Housekeeping318,333288,48410.4

BUSINESS PAGES
1New England Journal of Medicine4,863.305,080.00-4.3

2Travel Agent4,796.675,328.88-10

3Chronicle of Higher Education4,784.005,086.00-5.9

4EE Times4,654.806,558.53-29

5Science4,057.774,004.151.3

6Travel Weekly3,591.004,103.76-12.5

7Nature3,515.003,658.00-3.9

8JAMA3,367.003,867.60-12.9

9EDN2,959.714,004.61-26.1

10EBN Electronic Buyers' News2,800.084,012.86-30.2

BUSINESS PAGE GROWTH
1American Medical News2,488.201,931.0028.9

2Harvard Business Review587.00467.8325.5

3Laser Focus World2,113.792,004.835.4

4Interior Design2,540.372,428.524.6

5Science4,057.774,004.151.3

6Billboard1,972.001,972.000

7Video Business1,404.871,458.61-3.7

8Nature3,515.003,658.00-3.9

9New England Journal of Medicine4,863.305,080.00-4.3

10Chronicle of Higher Education4,784.005,086.00-5.9

COMPUTER/INTERNET PAGES
1InformationWeek3,333.126,006.87-44.5

2CRN3,106.634,029.83-22.9

3PC Magazine2,493.743,315.49-24.8

4InfoWorld2,098.963,278.90-36

5CIO2,077.123,156.19-34.2

6eWeek1,958.003,413.93-42.7

7NetworkWorld1,880.162,525.66-25.6

8Computer Shopper1,799.942,686.29-33

9Computerworld1,598.712,339.89-31.7

10Upside1,495.381,803.91-17.1

COMPUTER/INTERNET PAGE GROWTH*
1Dr. Dobb's Journal976.011,025.00-4.8

2Upside1,495.381,803.91-17.1

3Windows 2000 Magazine1,239.571,541.16-19.6

4CRN3,106.634,029.83-22.9

5Macworld505.11658.64-23.3

6PC Magazine2,493.743,315.49-24.8

7PC World1,410.791,880.41-25

8NetworkWorld1,880.162,525.66-25.6

9Federal Computer Week1,026.661,405.37-27

10Computerworld1,598.712,339.89-31.7

Dollars in thousands. See methodology and source notes in the main ranking of 300 magazines.
In this article:
Most Popular