Advertising Age Data Center
100 LEADING MEDIA COMPANIES
RankU.S. Media Revenue
20022001Media CompanyHeadquarters20022001% chgTotal Corp. RevenueNewspaperMagazine TelevisionRadioCableOther Media
11AOL Time WarnerNew York$28,629$26,1939.3$40,961$0$4,850$494$0$14,192$9,094
23ViacomNew York16,32615,5395.124,6060297,4901,8595,0521,896
32Comcast Corp.Philadelphia16,04315,5992.821,112000016,0430
44Walt Disney Co.New York/Burbank, Calif.9,76310,157-3.925,32902714,4855794,4280
55NBC-TV (General Electric Co.)Fairfield, Conn.7,3906,35516.3131,698006,76306270
66Cox EnterprisesAtlanta7,3496,30216.69,9001,35005384215,0400
77News Corp.Sydney6,6456,0411017,47414044,30101,660540
88DirecTV (General Motors Corp.)El Segundo, Calif.6,4455,55016.1186,763000006,445
910Clear Channel CommunicationsSan Antonio, Texas5,8515,4597.28,421002743,71701,860
109Gannett Co.McLean, Va.5,6175,5271.66,4224,76007710086
1111Advance PublicationsNewark, N.J.5,4205,2473.302,0151,950001,4550
1212Tribune Co.Chicago5,1625,0342.65,3843,848161,17943077
1314Charter CommunicationsSt. Louis4,5663,80719.94,56600004,5660
1415EchoStar Communications Corp.Littleton, Colo.4,4303,60622.94,821000004,430
1513Hearst Corp.New York4,2313,9656.701,3202,190721000
1617Adelphia Communications Corp.Coudersport, Pa.3,4263,060123,42600003,4260
1716Cablevision Systems Corp.Bethpage, N.Y.3,2923,0647.44,00300003,2920
1818The New York Times Co.New York3,0923,0272.13,0792,864014016072
1919Knight RidderSan Jose, Calif.2,8412,900-22,8412,786000055
2020BloombergNew York2,2402,1096.23,2000001002,230
2121The Washington Post Co.Washington1,9631,9172.42,584806349344042936
2223PrimediaNew York1,6841,5707.31,58801,47200110102
2322Dow Jones & Co.New York1,5591,773-12.11,5591,2500000310
2424BeloDallas1,4281,3654.61,428734065801719
2525E.W. Scripps Co.Cincinnati1,4021,3037.61,536682030504150
2627Vivendi UniversalNew York/Paris1,2341,1319.142,46600001,2340
2726AdvoWindsor, Conn.1,1301,137-0.61,130000001,130
2830Discovery CommunicationsSilver Spring, Md.1,121992131,71700001,1210
2929McClatchy Co.Sacramento, Calif.1,0521,0510.11,0821,05200000
3032Univision CommunicationsLos Angeles1,02787816.91,0910099302113
3128International Data GroupBoston9631,104-12.82,5800801000162
3231Meredith Corp.Des Moines, Iowa9578818.79880703255000
3336MediaCom Communications Corp.Middletown, N.Y.9238391092300009230
3448Reader's Digest AssociationPleasantville, N.Y.85465730.12,47508540000
3534Valassis CommunicationsLivonia, Mich.8538500.485300000853
3637Media GeneralRichmond, Va.8398093.783752902990011
3738A&E Television NetworksNew York8347905.5825022008110
3835McGraw-Hill Cos.New York809846-4.34,7880698111000
3945Insight Communications Co.New York80872810.980800008080
4049Yahoo! Inc.Santa Clara, Calif.80759435.795300000807
4146Lifetime Entertainment ServicesNew York7877278.378700007870
4244Lamar Advertising Co.Baton Rouge, La.7767296.477600000776
4340Gruner & Jahr USA (Bertelsmann)New York/Hamburg, Germany772735516,97207720000
4439Freedom CommunicationsIrvine, Calif.7687601.17686620106000
4547Sinclair Broadcast GroupBaltimore7316787.973600731000
4641Landmark CommunicationsNorfolk, Va.728732-0.572842606502380
4743MediaNews GroupDenver724729-0.772472104000
4842Gemstar-TV Guide InternationalPasadena, Calif.710730-2.71,0010568009646
4933Reed ElsevierLondon648855-24.27,42606480000
5050Zuckerman Media PropertiesNew York6095844.304101990000
5151Morris CommunicationsAugusta, Ga.5745700.8047724018055
5256Westwood OneNew York5515166.855100055100
5354Emmis Communications Corp.Indianapolis5515245.156207323524300
5455American MediaBoca Raton, Fla.5355163.753505350000
5553Copley PressLa Jolla, Calif.530534-0.753053000000
5652Hachette Filipacchi Media U.S. (Lagardere)New York/Paris517552-6.312,24905170000
5763Lee EnterprisesDavenport, Iowa50440225.452649600007
5858Journal CommunicationsMilwaukee4644551.88013110866700
5960Hollinger InternationalChicago442443-0.21,00644200000
6059Community Newspaper HoldingsBirmingham, Ala.437454-3.9043700000
6166Catalina Marketing Corp.St. Petersburg, Fla.4203868.847400000420
6262PulitzerSt. Louis4164140.641641600000
6364Block CommunicationsToledo, Ohio3993892.442525704001020
6469Entercom Communications Corp.Bala Cynwyd, Pa.39133317.539100039100
6568Journal Register Co.Trenton, N.J.3883763.440838800000
6665Seattle Times Co.Seattle385388-0.8038500000
6771LIN TV Corp.Providence, R.I.3673271236700367000
6870Raycom MediaMontgomery, Ala.3603289.6000360000
6957United Business MediaLondon359500-28.21,17403590000
7067Forbes Inc.New York354385-8003540000
7174Susquehanna Media Co. (Susquehanna Pfaltzgraff)York, Pa.34931311.234900021612310
7275National Geographic SocietyWashington34829617.80027100780
7361VNUHaarlem, Netherlands339424-203,96303390000
7473Harte-HanksSan Antonio, Texas335316690933500000
7576RCN Corp.Princeton, N.J.3212939.2457000023090
7682Citadel Broadcasting Corp.Las Vegas, Nev.31026616.334900031000
7780Rodale PressEmmaus, Pa.30927612003090000
7879Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day SaintsSalt Lake City3022817.507603818800
7977Dispatch Printing Co.Columbus, Ohio3022875.33431960901330
8084Gray TelevisionAlbany, Ga.29726611.9306220276000
8188Radio OneLanham, Md.29624421.329600029600
8283Stephens Media GroupLas Vegas2792664.9027900000
8385Paxson Communications Corp.West Palm Beach, Fla.2772654.427700277000
8486Wenner MediaNew York262264-0.6002620000
8587Times Publishing Co.St. Petersburg, Fla.258260-0.825825800000
8690Hispanic Broadcasting Corp.Dallas2572416.525700025700
8796Cumulus MediaAtlanta2532022525300025300
8894Entravision Communications Corp.Santa Monica, Calif.23820914.223820011276030
8978CNET NetworksSan Francisco237286-17.1237054000183
9081Young BroadcastingNew York225267-15.622500225000
9189Crain CommunicationsDetroit221241-8.422102190100
9293Playboy EnterprisesChicago2202152.4278095009431
9392MSNBCNew York2152150000002150
9472Terra LycosWaltham, Mass./Barcelona210319-34.257600000210
9595Martha Stewart Living OmniMedia Inc.New York2092071.1295018327000
9691Ziff Davis MediaNew York209216-3.220902090000
9798Liberty Corp.Greenville, S.C.20617716.2206001900160
9897North Jersey Media GroupHackensack, N.J.2032020.8020300000
9999Sunbeam Television Corp.Miami20217316.7000202000
100100Court TVNew York20214935.4000002020
Notes: Dollars are in millions. Media are U.S.-only media distribution businesses supported by advertising. Media revenue, considered estimates, is for latest available fiscal year.Sources: BIA Financial Network (radio, TV), Kagan World Media (network cable), TNS Media Intelligence/CMR, Audit Bureau of Circulations and public documents. Report staff: Kevin Brown, R. Craig Endicott, Scott MacDonald, Mark Schumann, Jennie Sierra, Christopher Miller, Philip Montgomery-Fleming, Stephanie Pfeffer.