Advertising Age Data Center
PAID CIRCULATION IN CONSUMER MAGAZINES
RankMagazinePaid Circulation% chg
1AARP The Magazine20,018,22714.1
2Reader's Digest11,090,349-9.2
3TV Guide9,026,852-0.5
4Better Homes and Gardens7,611,0050.1
5National Geographic6,685,684-3
6Good Housekeeping4,603,989-2.2
7Family Circle4,578,589-2
8My Generation4,269,16311
9Ladies' Home Journal4,100,0680
10Time4,095,935-0.4
11Woman's Day4,065,406-2.5
12People3,628,9820.3
13MediZine*3,478,5050
14Westways3,442,6813.4
15Home & Away3,332,4310.6
16Prevention3,277,7464.7
17Sports Illustrated3,266,7960.4
18Newsweek3,175,389-2.2
19Playboy3,154,942-1.9
20Cosmopolitan2,860,024-3.5
21Guideposts2,638,814-4
22VIA Magazine2,625,166-1.1
23Southern Living2,600,7322.1
24American Legion Magazine2,594,631-1.9
25O, The Oprah Magazine2,532,62111.3
26Maxim2,515,356-2.1
27Seventeen2,409,289-0.9
28Redbook2,371,371-0.4
29Martha Stewart Living2,367,4261.9
30Glamour2,244,012-10.6
31YM2,234,770-1.2
32AAA Going Places2,230,5931.8
33Parents2,088,162-0.2
34Parenting Magazine2,056,6480.8
35Smithsonian2,030,020-0.5
36U.S. News & World Report2,019,4650
37Money1,963,0400.9
38Ebony1,798,844-4.5
39Entertainment Weekly1,725,0535.5
40Country Living1,712,7790.1
41In Style1,698,0802.3
42Men's Health1,697,0262.3
43ESPN The Magazine1,692,73510.2
44National Enquirer1,672,401-7.2
45FamilyFun1,659,29611.9
46Shape1,635,266-3.4
47Woman's World1,625,779-2.6
48Cooking Light1,617,1930.8
49Teen People1,587,331-3.9
50Golf Digest1,566,586-0.7
51Endless Vacation1,554,3890.9
52Field & Stream1,531,0460.8
53Popular Science1,473,2700.3
54Sunset1,429,565-1.2
55American Rifleman1,418,633-7
56Golf Magazine1,415,009-0.8
57First For Women1,404,253-8.5
58Health1,389,350-1.3
59Boys' Life1,384,475-1.8
60Fitness1,384,06715.6
61Car and Driver1,377,3950.6
62Real Simple1,375,35531.3
63Self1,347,6504.9
64Disney Adventures*1,312,17017.5
65Bon Appetit1,302,3113.1
66CosmoGirl!1,279,43621.3
67Motor Trend1,276,8110.4
68Rolling Stone1,264,8180.8
69Star Magazine1,259,001-12.3
70PC Magazine1,225,179-0.6
71Popular Mechanics1,222,351-1.4
72Country Home1,213,85210.2
73Stuff1,212,6953.6
74Game Informer Magazine1,210,14080.5
75Vogue1,174,677-5.7
76Family Handyman1,166,0401.2
77Us Weekly1,150,7028
78Vanity Fair1,124,4711.5
79PC World1,103,839-0.7
80FHM1,103,4344.4
81American Hunter1,083,852-2.7
82Essence1,068,2141.5
83Scouting1,057,8440.1
84Michigan Living1,054,5491.6
85Nickelodeon Magazine*1,053,0923
86Weight Watchers1,049,45840.8
87National Geographic Kids*1,029,898NA
88Kiplinger's Personal Finance1,023,618-4.6
89Elle1,014,4182.5
90Home1,009,921-0.1
91Allure999,7344.4
92Businessweek990,5841.4
93Gourmet985,1655.4
94Travel & Leisure971,4641.1
95Food & Wine964,2060.7
96This Old House964,064-1
97New Yorker958,1793.6
98Outdoor Life949,313-17.4
99Child935,142-0.7
100Traditional Home925,02111.1
101Forbes922,2520.1
102Discover918,494-12.9
103Jet912,061-7.6
104House & Garden910,27710.7
105Marie Claire885,993-7
106Realtor Magazine*883,47310.8
107Fortune871,337-0.5
108Midwest Living862,0744
109House Beautiful853,727-5.3
110More852,88418
111Lucky834,8027.1
112Vibe831,1881.3
113Architectural Digest813,156-1.9
114Smart Money811,263-1.4
115Handy767,509-2.8
116Conde Nast Traveler766,977-1.7
117Working Mother765,433-3.1
118GQ764,512-1.4
119Athlon Football761,579-6
120Sports Illustrated For Kids*760,787-1.8
121Road & Track751,584-1.5
122Fast Company738,573-4.2
123Traveler728,2311.8
124Harper's Bazaar725,4910.9
125Esquire724,6170.5
126Sierra721,122-1
127Tennis Magazine715,6931.6
128Hot Rod Magazine709,942-0.2
129Sporting News Magazine706,42015
130Biography Magazine705,269-2.7
131North American Hunter687,589-1.9
132Inc686,6000.9
133Scientific American670,135-1.6
134Jane668,2760.8
135Outside662,9852.1
136Arthritis Today659,207-1.1
137Men's Journal653,2305.3
138Automobile Magazine637,437-1.2
139Soap Opera Digest635,526-39
140Men's Fitness630,582-0.7
141Travel Holiday626,783-4.7
142AAA Texas Journey618,1383.2
143Mary Engelbreit's Home Companion613,023-0.7
144Metropolitan Home608,5980.7
145The Cable Guide*605,853-47.9
146National Wildlife601,2371.4
147Reader's Digest Large Print600,214-3
148Street & Smith's Sports Group597,935-3.3
149Organic Style593,508NA
150America's 1st Freedom586,602-7.7
151J-14577,81711.7
152Coastal Living570,23710.8
153Game & Fish Magazine566,603-1.8
154Entrepreneur560,9903.1
155Better Homes and Gardens Wood556,636-1
156Gamepro554,33511.9
157Business 2.0553,306-0.7
158Globe548,959-13.5
159Wired539,9636
160Premiere534,198-13.7
161Runner's World533,0820.8
162Arthur Frommer's Budget Travel*530,72311.1
163Boat U.S. Magazine527,4281.9
164Spin527,3840.1
165Atlantic Monthly520,1743.6
166Gardening How-To516,1762.7
167Yankee512,9950.8
168Elle Decor511,65210.8
169Washington/Puget Sound Journey510,33821.7
170Electronic Gaming Monthly505,569-5.8
171Computer Shopper503,015-2.1
172Source501,7435.5
173Rotarian501,3620.8
174Kentucky Living500,0743.4
175Golf For Women484,99420.4
176Black Enterprise483,1265.5
177Lion482,721-0.9
178Carolina Country481,0823.2
179Penthouse477,357-20.6
180Tennessee Magazine475,0692.1
181Guns & Ammo470,446-10.9
182W467,758-0.7
183AAA Midwest Traveler462,5871.1
184Ski Magazine460,1751.7
185Town & Country458,3166.2
186Popular Photography & Imaging456,4231
187New York442,2093.4
188Economist429,6676.6
189In Touch Weekly423,289NA
190Diabetes Forecast422,192-0.9
191My Business*420,9592.4
192Audubon420,841-6.7
193Muscle & Fitness420,509-10.6
194Details418,0050.1
195Delicious Living416,526-6.6
196PGA Tour Partners412,2689.8
197Sound & Vision411,595-9.1
198American Hockey Magazine410,1790.3
199Petersen's 4 Wheel & Off-Road409,908-5.7
200People En Espanol407,679-3.1
Notes: Top paid circulation data for magazines are six-month averages for the period ending June 30, 2003 (compared with the same period in 2002) based on Audit Bureau of Circulations and BPA International figures. Both services also audit non-paid circulation, not shown. Magazines marked with an asterisk (*) are audited by BPA. The rest are from ABC.