Advertising Age Data Center
TOP 50 NEWSPAPERS BY CIRCULATION
Ranked by weekday averages for six-months ended Sept. 30, 2003
RankNewspaperDaily circ% chgSunday circ% chg
1USA Today*2,154,5390.92,616,8240.3
2Wall Street Journal2,091,06216.1NANA
3New York Times1,118,5650.51,676,8850.3
4Los Angeles Times (b)955,211-1.11,379,2580.2
5Washington Post732,872-1.91,029,966-1.7
6New York Daily News729,1242.1805,3500.7
7New York Post652,42610.6437,1174.7
8Chicago Tribune613,5090.01,002,166-1.0
9Newsday580,0690.2678,0190.2
10Houston Chronicle (b)553,0180.2747,4040.3
11Dallas Morning News525,4410.7785,8760.1
12San Francisco Chronicle512,6400.1561,1184.0
13Chicago Sun-Times481,7980.5372,5270.4
14Boston Globe450,538-3.7706,1530.1
15Arizona Republic (b)432,284-3.7547,860-1.1
16Newark Star-Ledger408,6720.0611,0270.2
17Atlanta Jounal-Constitution382,4210.2622,0650.2
18Minneapolis-St. Paul Star Tribune (b)380,3540.3677,9290.5
19Philadelphia Inquirer376,4930.7749,7930.2
20Cleveland Plain Dealer (b)365,2880.4485,5430.9
21Detroit Free Press352,714-4.4720,572-2.1
22San Diego Union-Tribune (b)352,198-1.6447,1281.9
23Portland Oregonian334,783-2.3409,554-3.2
24St. Petersburg Times (b)314,6140.1397,6950.3
25Miami Herald (b)304,7950.4419,6670.3
26Orange County Register (b)302,8640.7370,9111.0
27Sacramento Bee (b)289,9052.4350,0781.9
28Denver Post288,937-5.3785,671-0.4
29Denver Rocky Mountain News288,889-5.3785,671-0.4
30St. Louis Post-Dispatch (b)285,869-0.5459,220-1.9
31Baltimore Sun (b)276,848-2.8465,8070.1
32San Jose Mercury News (b)271,997-0.3302,713-0.8
33Kansas City Star (b)267,273-0.7377,094-0.8
34New Orleans Times-Picayune (b)253,610-0.9281,766-1.3
35Columbus Dispatch (b)252,5640.4368,334-1.1
36Indianapolis Star (b)249,891-1.9370,6800.7
37Milwaukee Journal Sentinal244,2880.8437,5780.8
38Orlando Sentinel (b)244,154-1.4362,170-1.1
39Pittsburgh Post-Gazette242,546-0.2405,692-0.3
40Boston Herald241,457-0.6151,589-4.5
41South Florida Sun-Sentinal (b)234,1520.9339,1200.5
42Seattle Times231,5053.3473,7150.1
43San Antonio Express-News231,2291.3356,4030.0
44Detroit News227,392-6.2720,572-2.1
45Charlotte Observer (b)226,849-2.8283,339-2.2
46Fort Worth Star-Telegram225,203-1.0325,7771.0
47Investor's Business Daily215,788-18.5NANA
48Louisville Courier-Journal (b)213,176-1.9279,731-0.8
49Tampa Tribune (b)210,2643.4285,4871.6
50Buffalo News (b)207,989-7.1298,383-2.5
Notes: *USA Today's Friday circulation is listed in the Sunday column. Percent change computed against six month averages for the period ending September 30, 2002. a) Figures adjusted by Ad Age to indicate average weekday circulation; b) weekday averages include Saturday, c) Detroit Free Press and Detroit News have combined Sunday edition; d) Rocky Mountain News and Denver Post have combined Sunday edition; e) Seattle Times and Seattle Post-Intelligencer have combined Sunday edition.