Advertising Age Data Center
TOP 50 NEWSPAPERS BY CIRCULATION
Ranked by weekday averages for six-months ended March 31, 2004
AVERAGE DAILY CIRCULATION AVERAGE SUNDAY CIRCULATION
RANKNEWSPAPER2004% CHG2004% CHG
1USA Today*2,192,0982.32,635,4122.0
2Wall Street Journal2,101,01715.4NANA
3New York Times1,133,7630.31,677,0030.2
4Los Angeles Times (a)983,7270.41,392,672-0.2
5Washington Post772,553-3.01,025,579-2.3
6New York Daily News747,0531.4802,103-1.0
7New York Post678,0129.3445,0945.9
8Chicago Tribune614,548-1.01,002,398-1.4
9Newsday580,3460.2662,317-0.5
10Houston Chronicle (a)549,3000.1740,0020.1
11Dallas Morning News529,879-0.4755,912-3.9
12San Francisco Chronicle501,135-2.6553,9830.1
13Chicago Sun-Times486,936-0.3378,371-1.0
14Arizona Republic (a)466,926-4.0587,159-1.6
15Boston Globe452,1090.7686,5751.0
16Newark Star-Ledger407,9450.1610,5420.2
17Atlanta Jounal-Constitution401,077-4.4629,505-4.4
18Philadelphia Inquirer387,6920.2769,2570.1
19Minneapolis-St. Paul Star Tribune (a)377,0580.4671,2750.3
20Cleveland Plain Dealer (a)367,528-1.5480,540-0.4
21San Diego Union-Tribune (a)355,771-2.1444,527-0.1
22Detroit Free Press (c)354,581-2.4705,148-1.9
23St. Petersburg Times (a)348,502-1.8442,6050.1
24Portland Oregonian342,040-0.7412,113-2.4
25Miami Herald (a)325,032-0.9447,3260.7
26Orange County Register (a)310,0010.9374,3641.0
27Sacramento Bee (a)303,8410.3356,1541.8
28Denver Post (d)286,197-5.0783,274-0.9
29Rocky Mountain News (d)286,004-5.0783,274-0.9
30St. Louis Post-Dispatch (a)281,198-1.8454,998-2.6
31San Jose Mercury News (a)279,5391.0308,4250.6
32Baltimore Sun277,947-1.3470,4530.1
33Kansas City Star (a)275,7470.7388,4250.9
34Orlando Sentinel (a)269,2690.9385,097-1.5
35South Florida Sun-Sentinal (a)268,2971.0376,5510.3
36New Orleans Times-Picayune (a)262,0080.5286,802-0.1
37Columbus Dispatch (a)259,127-0.9371,551-0.6
38Indianapolis Star (a)253,778-0.6367,9950.2
39Boston Herald248,9880.4152,624-2.3
40Pittsburgh Post-Gazette245,065-1.3406,754-0.6
41Milwaukee Journal Sentinal244,893-4.9430,755-0.9
42San Antonio Express-News244,547-1.1359,828-1.5
43Tampa Tribune (a)238,8770.3315,8110.7
44Seattle Times (e)237,303-0.9465,830-1.9
45Fort Worth Star-Telegram233,908-1.0332,861-1.2
46Charlotte Observer (a)231,369-4.4282,215-4.9
47Detroit News (c)225,174-3.4705,148-1.9
48Daily Oklahoman (a)223,4030.5297,029-0.9
49Louisville Courier-Journal (a)216,934-2.7279,611-2.0
50Investor's Business Daily (b)215,735-11.1NANA
Notes: Circulation figures are in thousands. *USA Today's Friday circulation is listed in the Sunday column. Percent change computed against six month averages for the period ending September 30, 2002. a) Figures adjusted by Ad Age to indicate average weekday circulation; b) weekday averages include Saturday, c) Detroit Free Press and Detroit News have combined Sunday edition; d) Rocky Mountain News and Denver Post have combined Sunday edition; e) Seattle Times and Seattle Post-Intelligencer have combined Sunday edition.