Advertising Age Data Center
HEADCOUNT AT TOP 5 MARKETING ORGANIZATIONS
By U.S. Employment
U.S.Worldwide
Marketing Organization20042003% chg.20042003
Omnicom Group19,35019,500-0.858,00058,500
Interpublic Group of Cos.18,50017,9003.444,20043,400
WPP Group14,70014,800-0.757,72358,052
Publicis Groupe11,11711,139-0.235,69635,166
Havas5,1255,409-5.315,05215,961
TOTAL68,79268,7480.06210,671211,079
BLS advertising425,800430,400-1.0
Top 5 as % of BLS16.216.0

Notes: U.S. figures are Advertising Age estimates. Most current data is the 2004 column. In general, '03 data is pro forma. Publicis and Interpublic are for third quarter '04 vs. same period in '03, Havas and WPP are first-half '04 vs. first-half '03, and Omnicom is yearend '03 less announced layoffs in '04. Bureau of Labor Statistics data are Sept. '04 vs. yearend '03 and cover advertising and related services (traditional agencies, PR, media specialists, marketing services, etc.). Employee counts for the top 5 include these broad services and more.