Advertising Age Data Center
Top 200 Magazines by Circulation, Dec. 31, 2004
RankMagazine2004 Circ.2003 Circ.% chg.
1AARP The Magazine22,617,09322,052,3282.6
2Reader's Digest10,081,57711,044,694-8.7
3TV Guide9,015,5449,009,5710.1
4Better Homes & Gardens7,626,0887,606,8200.3
5National Geographic5,475,135NANA
6Good Housekeeping4,639,9414,755,893-2.4
7Woman's Day4,209,1304,279,375-1.6
8Family Circle4,147,6574,641,656-10.6
9Ladies' Home Journal4,120,0874,102,3730.4
10Time4,034,0614,112,311-1.9
11People3,652,0223,603,1151.4
12Medizine Healthy Living*3,503,5283,500,0000.1
13Sports Illustrated3,324,6313,210,0403.6
14Home & Away3,317,5973,309,3060.3
15Prevention3,309,1103,273,0761.1
16Newsweek3,125,9713,122,4070.1
17Playboy3,051,3443,045,2440.2
18Cosmopolitan2,982,5082,918,0622.2
19Southern Living2,730,4372,608,6324.7
20Guideposts2,659,7332,627,8041.2
21O, The Oprah Magazine2,650,4642,652,522-0.1
22Maxim2,517,1262,504,9320.5
23Redbook2,407,9852,392,4270.7
24Glamour2,397,5082,328,8462.9
25Seventeen2,108,2922,335,232-9.7
26Game Informer Magazine2,045,9121,425,68343.5
27Smithsonian2,044,8562,030,6470.7
28Parenting2,028,9502,040,092-0.5
29U.S. News & World Report2,014,4222,024,770-0.5
30Parents1,989,5122,072,867-4.0
31Money1,924,4142,028,219-5.1
32Martha Stewart Living1,894,1342,364,920-19.9
33Real Simple1,809,7921,500,24620.6
34ESPN The Magazine1,792,3591,759,6971.9
35Entertainment Weekly1,791,1631,791,8080.0
36FamilyFun1,739,1211,663,8224.5
37Country Living1,728,9621,739,769-0.6
38InStyle1,728,5221,652,9064.6
39Endless Vacation1,695,8521,596,8986.2
40Cooking Light1,680,5731,615,0234.1
41Men's Health1,666,2451,675,363-0.5
42Ebony1,630,2481,663,957-2.0
43YM1,627,7642,183,988-25.5
44Woman's World1,622,0841,538,0305.5
45Shape1,618,5161,640,871-1.4
46Golf Digest1,577,7571,572,8030.3
47Teen People1,560,4801,571,272-0.7
48Field & Stream1,524,8971,529,565-0.3
49First For Women1,513,4141,448,5154.5
50Fitness1,488,8491,431,1574.0
51Us Weekly1,475,0101,308,77212.7
52National Enquirer1,473,8151,541,618-4.4
53Popular Science1,469,1811,463,5650.4
54Sunset1,457,4291,425,0202.3
55Health1,421,8551,387,8702.4
56Golf Magazine1,417,6831,410,7830.5
57Cosmo Girl!1,380,3201,238,32511.5
58Car & Driver1,363,3111,369,286-0.4
59Self1,359,8111,314,2703.5
60Bon Appetit1,344,1091,302,0493.2
61Stuff1,312,5881,312,2700.0
62American Rifleman1,306,7041,390,151-6.0
63Star Magazine1,300,0761,206,9847.7
64Country Home1,270,8191,247,5631.9
65National Geographic Kids*1,269,7891,048,83021.1
66Rolling Stone1,268,9991,288,324-1.5
67Vogue1,261,8861,260,0260.1
68Diabetes Focus*1,255,1381,250,0000.4
69FHM (For Him Magazine)1,235,8941,107,94011.5
70Popular Mechanics1,232,2241,238,965-0.5
71Scholastic Parent & Child1,220,3121,225,623-0.4
72Disney Adventures*1,214,9551,230,216-1.2
73Family Handyman1,146,4591,140,9970.5
74Weight Watchers1,136,4231,098,2753.5
75Boys' Life1,130,4931,182,623-4.4
76Motor Trend1,122,9311,263,030-11.1
77Vanity Fair1,118,8471,182,831-5.4
78Elle1,078,5201,030,5554.7
79Realtor Magazine*1,065,570943,35513.0
80Essence1,063,6451,071,253-0.7
81Scouting1,039,3451,059,132-1.9
82Lucky1,036,495917,59813.0
83National Geographic International1,032,278NANA
84More1,024,166896,41514.3
85In Touch Weekly1,019,887569,29479.1
86New Yorker1,018,962987,2853.2
87Allure1,016,3241,014,3840.2
88PC World1,006,4801,103,699-8.8
89Home1,002,4021,008,015-0.6
90Traditional Home993,001938,9015.8
91BusinessWeek985,515991,757-0.6
92Kiplinger's Personal Finance972,2701,028,275-5.4
93Gourmet968,135968,3260.0
94Travel + Leisure968,115965,9770.2
95American Hunter967,6781,056,569-8.4
96This Old House963,101971,596-0.9
97Jet954,259857,03411.3
98Marie Claire941,148940,7770.0
99Outdoor Life937,895925,7071.3
100Food & Wine927,118944,651-1.9
101PC Magazine926,275916,7101.0
102Forbes924,518920,7520.4
103House & Garden918,570907,1911.3
104Midwest Living913,827858,8366.4
105Fortune**874,284887,935-1.5
106Discover873,457899,510-2.9
107House Beautiful869,824854,6271.8
108Vibe860,418834,9843.0
109Sports Illustrated For Kids*836,021725,72615.2
110Architectural Digest816,844812,8920.5
111GQ-Gentlemen's Quarterly815,877788,8513.4
112SmartMoney815,360823,429-1.0
113Working Mother809,596784,4753.2
114Child790,339939,186-15.8
115Conde Nast Traveler777,231776,1060.1
116Fairchild Bridal Group769,362767,0570.3
117Road & Track768,127758,6151.3
118Everyday Food764,428446,32271.3
119Jane740,043722,5062.4
120National Geographic Traveler732,961724,1191.2
121Organic Style729,742614,84618.7
122Sierra717,391697,0462.9
123Harper's Bazaar715,032730,665-2.1
124Esquire712,683718,898-0.9
125Fast Company710,005745,634-4.8
126Tennis Magazine706,952702,3400.7
127Sporting News Magazine703,157711,430-1.2
128Hot Rod Magazine682,425695,759-1.9
129Men's Journal664,359660,6780.6
130Coastal Living663,767565,48317.4
131Outside659,346658,0980.2
132Arthritis Today651,983650,8700.2
133Inc642,761685,781-6.3
134Sporting News Football Group637,761NANA
135Better Homes & Gardens Special Interest Publications Holiday621,000656,000-5.3
136National Wildlife616,867592,1954.2
137Men's Fitness616,830607,3471.6
138J-14615,695588,3514.6
139Reader's Digest Large Print601,294603,157-0.3
140Metropolitan Home600,622604,247-0.6
141Teen Vogue598,706550,3548.8
142Scientific American589,232NANA
143Runner's World586,822542,0588.3
144Wired585,721547,0697.1
145Game & Fish Magazine578,538564,1552.5
146Boat U.S. Magazine571,993540,0955.9
147Spin571,398560,5311.9
148Entrepreneur570,869558,4622.2
149Automobile Magazine567,663635,723-10.7
150Business 2.0564,330587,986-4.0
151Arthur Frommer's Budget Travel561,463NANA
152Ducks Unlimited555,420565,052-1.7
153Better Homes & Gardens Wood554,727555,497-0.1
154Electronic Gaming Monthly540,847570,309-5.2
155Bassmaster536,744555,169-3.3
156Blender534,800536,906-0.4
157Nick Jr. Family Magazine534,340540,248-1.1
158Carolina Country534,227478,42711.7
159FSB - Fortune Small Business*530,14434,4981436.7
160Mary Engelbreit's Home Companion527,948612,859-13.9
161Globe520,214532,383-2.3
162Kentucky Living517,956501,6183.3
163Elle Girl509,758408,61424.8
164Black Enterprise508,489480,2345.9
165Yankee507,488502,0861.1
166Budget Living*505,651424,20119.2
167Premiere505,461514,119-1.7
168Economist**504,590436,80315.5
169Rotarian500,788501,190-0.1
170Elle Decor500,780513,266-2.4
171Soap Opera Digest500,711564,677-11.3
172Catalina Magazine*499,127NANA
173Shape Presents Fit Pregnancy488,319506,374-3.6
174Tennessee Magazine487,756478,5541.9
175Golf For Women486,410488,580-0.4
176Lion476,534479,966-0.7
177AAA Midwest Traveler473,462463,7592.1
178Computer Shopper464,497501,183-7.3
179Town & Country464,415461,2910.7
180W461,987470,727-1.9
181Popular Photography & Imaging458,025453,6211.0
182Ski Magazine455,396457,245-0.4
183People En Espanol454,265425,1276.9
184Guns & Ammo454,074452,4730.4
185Country Weekly432,893436,287-0.8
186New York432,094437,181-1.2
187Muscle & Fitness431,658435,223-0.8
188National Geographic Adventure427,594401,6446.5
189My Business*425,509424,6980.2
190Atlantic Monthly424,797494,067-14.0
191Veranda423,566412,0392.8
192Southern Accents422,306439,192-3.8
193M414,455362,72414.3
194Bicycling411,634404,9131.7
195Skiing409,398408,3720.3
196Details408,844413,550-1.1
197Delicious Living408,069424,121-3.8
198Sound & Vision401,274401,4350.0
199Official Xbox Magazine401,134403,222-0.5
200Petersen's 4 Wheel & Off-Road401,038405,404-1.1

Notes: Top paid circulation data for magazines are six-month averages for the period ending Dec. 31, 2004 (compared with the same period in 2003). Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations, unless marked * which are from BPA International. ** Indicates North American circulation only. Both companies audit non-paid circulation, not shown. Two newspaper-distributed magazines are omitted: American Profile, audited by BPA, and Parade, audited by ABC. Other newspaper-distrubted magazines, usually delivered with a weekend editions, are accounted for in the most recent ranking of newspaper circulation.