Advertising Age Data Center
TOP 50 NEWSPAPERS BY AVG. DAILY CIRCULATION
Ranked by weekday averages for six-months ended March 31, 2005
RANKNEWSPAPERDAILY CIRC 2005% CHGSUNDAY CIRC 2005% CHG
1USA Today*2,199,0520.32,612,946-0.9
2Wall Street Journal2,070,498-0.8NANA
3New York Times1,136,4330.21,680,5820.2
4Los Angeles Times (a)907,997-6.51,253,849-7.9
5Washington Post751,871-2.71,000,565-2.4
6New York Daily News735,536-1.5835,1214.1
7New York Post678,0860427,039-4.1
8Chicago Tribune (b)574,754-6.5953,814-4.7
9Houston Chronicle (a)527,744-3.9720,711-2.6
10San Francisco Chronicle (a) (b)468,739-6.5510,844-7.8
11Arizona Republic(a)452,016-3.2574,798-2.1
12Boston Globe434,330-3.9672,882-2
13Newark Star-Ledger394,767-1.6591,272-1.1
14Atlanta Journal-Constitution (b)391,373-2.4610,338-3
15Minneapolis-St. Paul Star Tribune (a)378,3160.3655,198-2.4
16Philadelphia Inquirer (a)364,974-5.9744,242-3.3
17Cleveland Plain Dealer348,759-5.1463,482-3.5
18Detroit Free Press (c)347,447-2682,798-3.2
19St. Petersburg Times (a)337,515-3.2432,231-2.3
20Portland Oregonian335,980-1.8398,694-3.3
21San Diego Union-Tribune (a) (b)332,273-6.6441,107-0.8
22Miami Herald312,811-3.8429,697-3.9
23Sacramento Bee (a)305,3940.5341,157-4.2
24Orange County Register (a)300,972-2.9363,907-2.8
25St. Louis Post-Dispatch (a) (b)284,4731.2445,713-2
26Kansas City Star (a)278,9371.2383,123-1.4
27Denver Post (d)268,004-6.4735,621-6.1
28Rocky Mountain News (d)267,031-6.6735,621-6.1
29New Orleans Times-Picayune (a)261,573-0.2288,7060.7
30South Florida Sun-Sentinal (a) (b)260,316-3359,772-4.5
31Indianapolis Star (a)254,4370.3357,284-2.9
32Orlando Sentinel (a)251,998-6368,562-4.2
33Boston Herald250,4401.8150,352-1.5
34Columbus Dispatch (a)244,280-5.7357,839-3.7
35San Antonio Express-News244,229-0.1352,974-1.9
36Baltimore Sun (b)243,738-11.5430,675-8.5
37Milwaukee Journal Sentinal242,819-0.8411,749-4.4
38Pittsburgh Post-Gazette240,930-1.7401,380-1.3
39Tampa Tribune (a)238,743-0.1315,407-0.1
40Fort Worth Star-Telegram235,0610.5333,9330.3
41Charlotte Observer (a)230,901-0.2282,9900.3
42Daily Oklahoman (a) (b)219,350-1.4294,686-0.8
43Detroit News (c)218,841-2.9682,798-3.2
44Louisville Courier-Journal (a)215,734-0.4276,032-1.2
45El Nuevo Dia (San Juan, P.R.)(a)201,754-5.9261,8706.1
46Norfolk Virginian-Pilot (a)198,273-1.6232,256-1
47Cincinnati Enquirer196,657-0.2296,989-4.1
48Omaha World-Herald196,284-0.7240,026-0.8
49Buffalo News (a)194,225-3.8277,921-4.3
50St. Paul Pioneer Press (a)190,3740.5247,495-2.3

Notes: *USA Today's Friday circulation is listed in the Sunday column. Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations. Percent change computed against six month averages for the period ending March 31, 2004. Newsday and The Dallas Morning News are not listed because they being censured by the ABC board. a) Weekday averages include Saturday; b) Figures adjusted by Ad Age to indicate average weekday circulation; c) Detroit Free Press and Detroit News have combined Sunday edition; d) Rocky Mountain News and Denver Post have combined Sunday edition. The San Jose Mercury News did not file its circulation statement by presstime.