Advertising Age Data Center
TOP 50 NEWSPAPERS BY AVG. DAILY CIRCULATION
Ranked by weekday averages for six-months ended September 30, 2005
RANKNEWSPAPERDAILY CIRC 2005% CHGSUNDAY CIRC 2005% CHG
1USA Today2,222,7450.12,590,695-2.8
2Wall Street Journal2,083,660-1.1NANA
3New York Times1,126,1900.51,682,6440.1
4Los Angeles Times843,432-3.81,247,588-3.5
5New York Daily News688,584-3.7781,375-0.7
6Washington Post678,779-4.1965,919-4.1
7New York Post662,681-1.7425,279-6.4
8Chicago Tribune586,122-2.5950,582-1.4
9Houston Chronicle (a)521,419-6.0708,312-4.0
10Boston Globe414,225-8.2652,146-7.9
11Arizona Republic (a)411,043-0.5517,699-2.5
12San Francisco Chronicle (a)400,906-16.6467,216-13.5
13Newark Star-Ledger400,0920.0600,262-1.3
14Minneapolis-St. Paul Star Tribune374,528-0.3636,977-6.1
15Atlanta Journal-Constitution362,426-8.7570,126-5.0
16Philadelphia Inquirer357,679-3.2714,609-4.8
17Detroit Free Press341,248-2.2679,484-4.3
18Cleveland Plain Dealer338,844-4.4457,049-4.6
19Portland Oregonian333,515-1.2394,992-2.5
20San Diego Union-Tribune314,279-6.2416,682-4.0
21St. Petersburg Times (a)301,183-3.4385,794-2.4
22Orange County Register298,456-3.2357,563-3.6
23Miami Herald291,198-4.3501,069-2.9
24Sacramento Bee (a)290,553-1.1332,069-4.2
25St. Louis Post-Dispatch (a)278,531-2.7428,601-4.7
26Denver Post264,301-4.0725,178-3.4
27Rocky Mountain News263,425-4.3725,178-3.4
28Kansas City Star258,658-2.8361,880-4.2
29Indianapolis Star (a)252,8620.3348,695-2.7
30San Jose Mercury News (a)249,090-3.9278,420-5.2
31Baltimore Sun247,193-8.5418,670-7.8
32Milwaukee Journal Sentinel237,333-1.4405,009-6.9
33San Antonio Express-News232,824-0.1350,454-0.9
34Pittsburgh Post-Gazette232,584-2.6393,042-2.5
35Boston Herald230,543-4.2131,833-13.7
36Columbus Dispatch230,501-5.6349,577-3.2
37South Florida Sun-Sentinel227,294-2.0322,445-4.2
38Fort Worth Star-Telegram220,515-4.2319,883-2.2
39Orlando Sentinel219,838-11.1331,455-9.0
40Charlotte Observer (a)218,960-3.2273,982-1.9
41Detroit News216,711-3.3679,484-4.3
42Seattle Times215,502-6.7441,338-4.7
43Tampa Tribune (a)212,608-0.8291,749-0.5
44Louisville Courier-Journal (a)208,9430.6271,851-0.7
45Oklahoma City Oklahoman (a)198,279-3.9283,679-1.8
46El Nuevo Dia (P.R.) (a)197,096-4.1250,745-1.1
47Norfolk Virginian-Pilot (a)196,913-1.6231,071-1.5
48Cincinnati Enquirer189,2100.2289,333-3.9
49Hartford Courant186,518-2.6268,573-4.7
50Buffalo News185,799-5.1270,917-4.1
Notes: *USA Today’s Friday circulation is listed in the Sunday column. Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations. Percent change computed against six month averages for the period ending September 30, 2004. Newsday and The Dallas Morning News have their figures witheld pending audit. a) Weekday averages include Saturday; b) Detroit Free Press and Detroit News have combined Sunday edition; c) Rocky Mountain News and Denver Post have combined Sunday edition; d) Seattle Times and Seattle Post-Intelligencer have a combined Sunday edition.