Advertising Age Data Center
EMPLOYMENT BY GENDER
Six Year retrospective showing actual count of males and females per position
Position2005 Male2005 Female M/F* 2004 Male2004 FemaleM/F 2003 Male2003 FemaleM/F 2002 Male2002 FemaleM/F 2001 Male2001 FemaleM/F 2000 Male2000 FemaleM/F
CEO161394.13155384.08189573.32201633.19234683.44204484.25
CFO55541.0260451.3375751.0072770.9494911.0388711.24
CMO30171.76000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00
Chief Tech. Officer5195.676078.5767125.5879117.1877135.9271135.46
Creative Director226593.83219544.06244643.81235663.56308754.11296813.65
Assoc. Creative Dir174553.16117462.54158722.19195722.71220912.422091022.05
Art Director3982231.783361951.723932281.724332431.785953501.705343181.68
Copywriter2031201.691901081.762311191.942561212.123652151.703332121.57
Media Director681160.5944820.54621230.50521370.38701810.39831660.50
Media Planner952670.36662340.28461900.24000.00000.00000.00
Mgmt. Supervisor2112530.832392750.871732460.702862771.033473820.912763270.84
Lead Acct. Planner70870.80741220.6170880.80871280.681142010.571041580.66
Account Planner38860.4453830.6449970.51000.00000.00000.00
Account Executive2877320.392916310.462676010.443587720.465501,1220.495131,0480.49
TOTAL2,0672,1170.981,9041,9200.992,0241,9721.032,2541,9671.152,9742,7891.072,7112,5441.07
Total employed4,1843,8243,9964,2215,7635,255
Number of agencies in report172 156 215 228 262 201
(*) Note: Each year represents a different set of agencies. (*) The M/F column is the number of males in that position divided by the number of females. For example, the 4.13 in 2005 for CEO means there are 4.13 males to every 1 female CEO. CMO position is new to the survey in 2005. Media Planner and Account Planner positions were new to the survey in 2003.

BASE SALARY BY GENDER
Six Year retrospective showing average salary of males and females per position
Position2005 Male2005 Female M/F 2004 Male2004 FemaleM/F 2003 Male2003 FemaleM/F 2002 Male2002 FemaleM/F 2001 Male2001 FemaleM/F 2000 Male2000 FemaleM/F
CEO$184$1580.86$176$1560.89$163$1550.95$170$1450.85$175$1410.81$196$1330.68
CFO117750.6499770.78102770.75102830.81109780.72114810.71
CMO1551280.83000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00
Chief Tech. Officer79580.7367630.9471650.9277620.8182500.6176680.89
Creative Director1331150.861231190.971151130.981201020.851121060.951181211.03
Assoc. Creative Dir95991.0490941.0487871.0085830.9893860.9295850.89
Art Director57520.9157530.9355540.9855510.9354500.9354510.94
Copywriter59560.9560570.9560550.9257550.9656520.9356530.95
Media Director95870.92106790.7584760.9092690.7589640.7288670.76
Media Planner44430.9840390.9848450.94000.00000.00000.00
Mgmt. Supervisor102960.94114910.80100840.84100860.8698880.9099890.90
Lead Acct. Planner97810.8490850.94102790.7789730.8277660.8679730.92
Account Planner57631.1166570.8657560.98000.00000.00000.00
Account Executive55470.8550450.9056490.8854480.8949480.9853470.89
Notes: This chart gives the gender breakouts by salary level to the Page 2 chart labeled “Women’s pay as % of Men’s” and to the actual number of males and females per position in the chart above. Each year represents a different set of agencies. Figures are in thousands of dollars. (*) The F/M column shows women’s pay as a percent of men’s pay (the average female salary divided by the average male salary at that position). CMO is new to the survey in 2005. Media Planner and Account Planner positions were new to the survey in 2003.