Advertising Age Data Center
TOP 50 NEWSPAPERS BY CIRCULATION
Ranked by weekday averages for six-months ended March 31, 2006
AVERAGE DAILY CIRCULATION AVERAGE SUNDAY CIRCULATION
RANKNEWSPAPER2006% CHG2006% CHG
1USA Today*2,203,3540.22,528,437-3.2
2Wall Street Journal**2,049,786-1.01,951,396NA
3New York Times1,142,4640.51,683,8550.2
4Los Angeles Times851,832-5.41,231,318-1.8
5Washington Post724,242-3.7960,684-4.0
6New York Daily News708,477-3.7795,153-4.8
7New York Post673,379-0.7413,763-3.1
8Chicago Tribune579,0790.9957,2120.4
9Houston Chronicle513,387-3.6692,557-3.9
10Arizona Republic438,722-2.1556,465-3.2
11Newsday427,771-2.7488,825-3.4
12Newark Star-Ledger398,3290.9599,6281.4
13San Francisco Chronicle398,246-15.6451,504-11.6
14Boston Globe397,288-8.5604,068-10.2
15Atlanta Journal-Constitution365,011-6.7561,405-8.0
16Minneapolis-St. Paul Star Tribune362,964-2.9606,698-7.4
17Philadelphia Inquirer350,457-5.1705,965-5.1
18Detroit Free Press (a)345,8610.0669,315-1.3
19Cleveland Plain Dealer343,163-1.6450,875-2.7
20St. Petersburg Times323,031-4.3422,410-2.2
21Portland Oregonian323,017-3.9384,729-3.5
22San Diego Union-Tribune317,217-3.8408,392-7.4
23Orange County Register299,824-2.5354,632-2.5
24Miami Herald294,172-4.0390,171-9.2
25Sacramento Bee293,189-4.0330,993-3.0
26St. Louis Post-Dispatch277,842-1.7423,291-5.0
27Kansas City Star261,776-5.1367,712-4.0
28Denver Post (b)255,452-4.7704,806-4.2
29Rocky Mountain News (b)255,427-4.3704,806-4.2
30Indianapolis Star255,277-1.3347,217-2.8
31South Florida Sun-Sentinel248,124-1.5339,728-5.6
32San Jose Mercury News242,865-7.7263,373-4.9
33San Antonio Express-News238,149-2.5342,709-2.5
34Tampa Tribune236,376-1.1309,916-1.7
35Baltimore Sun236,317-9.4401,918-6.7
36Milwaukee Journal Sentinel235,704-2.9405,355-1.6
37Columbus Dispatch231,881-1.8352,510-1.5
38Pittsburgh Post-Gazette230,887-4.2382,238-4.8
39Orlando Sentinel229,368-8.3341,025-7.5
40Boston Herald227,583-9.1122,712-18.4
41The Oklahoman221,151-0.6287,505-2.4
42Seattle Times220,734-5.4435,581-4.7
43Fort Worth Star-Telegram218,916-6.9322,824-3.4
44Charlotte Observer218,009-4.6274,125-3.1
45Louisville Courier-Journal217,8140.2271,920-1.5
46Detroit News (a)214,934-1.5669,315-1.3
47El Nuevo Dia (San Juan, P.R.)206,4942.8255,096-2.6
48Cincinnati Enquirer201,9792.7293,151-1.3
49St. Paul Pioneer Press191,1366.0251,5653.6
50Norfolk Virginian-Pilot189,199-2.5225,730-2.3
Notes: Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations. Figures are weekday averages for daily circulation. Percent change computed against six month averages for the period ending March 31, 2005. *USA Today's Friday circulation is listed in the Sunday column and its Monday-Thursday average is listed in the weekday column. **The Wall Street Journal's Saturday circulation is listed in the Sunday column. The New Orleans Times-Picayune's service has been suspended. The Dallas Morning News is not listed pending the completion of an audit. a) Detroit Free Press and Detroit News have combined Sunday edition; b) Rocky Mountain News and Denver Post have combined Sunday edition.