Advertising Age Data Center
TOP MEGABRAND AD CATEGORIES
Ranked by total measured U.S. media in 2005
RANKMEASURED MEDIA SPENDING IN FIRST HALF
20052004CATEGORY20052004% CHG
11Automotive$10,460.9$10,552.7-0.9
22Retail6,515.66,587.5-1.1
33Telecom5,810.85,011.815.9
44Financial4,352.53,811.914.2
55Restaurants3,269.23,096.95.6
68Pharmaceuticals2,678.52,241.019.5
77Food2,524.82,247.912.3
86Personal care2,464.52,440.21.0
99Computer2,227.32,016.310.5
1010Media2,175.91,775.622.5
1111Insurance969.4858.812.9
1212Electronics859.8837.22.7
1313Beer840.0780.77.6
1414Cleaners607.3549.410.5
1516Movie rental362.1263.437.5
1615Shipping315.8345.9-8.7
1717Apparel165.5205.7-19.6
1818Airlines161.8150.87.2
Miscellaneous2,379.22,307.53.1
Notes: Dollars are in millions. 2004 rankings represent data compiled in 2006. Measured media from TNS Media Intelligence's Stradegy. Categories aggregated by Ad Age.
MEGABRAND SPENDING BY MEDIA
Ranked by total measured U.S. media in 2005
RANKMEASURED MEDIA SPENDING IN FIRST HALF
20052004MEDIUM20052004% CHG
11Network TV$13,269.0$12,658.14.8
24Cable TV network6,748.55,656.519.3
33Consumer magazine6,238.55,945.74.9
45Local newspaper5,910.25,341.610.6
52Spot TV5,180.45,992.7-13.6
66Internet2,879.12,324.923.8
77Syndicated TV1,845.11,633.912.9
88Local radio1,604.51,543.83.9
99Spanish-lang. TV net (1)1,451.71,253.015.9
1011National newspaper (2)1,017.4905.312.4
1110National spot radio900.5911.7-1.2
1212Outdoor728.7591.323.2
1313Sunday magazine516.9445.816.0
1414BtoB publication427.2437.8-2.4
1515Network radio323.8344.7-6.1
1616Spanish-lang. newsp.55.052.15.6
1717Spanish-lang. mag (3)37.334.77.7
1818Local magazine7.17.8-8.9
Total49,140.846,081.36.6
Notes:Dollars are in millions. Data from TNS Media Intelligence. 1) Univision, TeleFutura and Telemundo. 2) Includes WSJ, NYT and USA. 3) Excludes four PIB publications, which are in consumer magazine totals.