Digital Family Trees 2012

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. Click tabs below to change categories. The first record in each category can be viewed for free. To subscribe, email customerservice@adage.com or go to AdAge.com/subscribe/.

See About Digital Family Trees 2012, below. The Media, Agency and Digital Fast Facts sections of this database were created Feb. 27, 2012. The Social Media section was created Sept. 17, 2012. An updated edition of media and agency company database, published Feb. 25, 2013, is here. Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us.

Selected digital offerings of diversified U.S. media companies and digital-centric media firms.

Comcast Corp. [This record free to all users]

U.S. unique visitors: NA. Average minutes per visitor: NA

  • Worldwide revenue* (2011, 2010)$57.661B$55.054B
    U.S. media company rank (2010, 2009)11
    U.S. estimated media revenue (2010, 2009)$44.544B$41.542B
    *Pro forma 2011 and 2010 worldwide revenue including NBC Universal and Universal Orlando. Comcast Corp. in January 2011 bought 51% stake in NBC Universal; General Electric Co. kept remaining 49%. NBC Universal in July 2011 increased its stake in Universal Orlando to 100% from 50%.

    U.S. unique visitors and average minutes per visitor not available from ComScore Media Metrix for combined Comcast/NBC Universal. Revenue in $ billion. U.S. estimated media revenue and U.S. media company rank from Ad Age's 100 Leading Media Companies 2011 report.

    http://www.comcast.com

AOL

CBS Corp.

Facebook

Google

Hulu

Microsoft Corp.

News Corp.

Time Warner

Twitter

Viacom

Walt Disney Co.

Yahoo

Zynga

Key digital properties of world's eight largest agency companies.

Aegis Group [This record free to all users]

Headquarters: London. Website: aegisplc.com

  • Worldwide revenue (2011, 2010)NA$1.371B
    Agency company worldwide revenue rank (2011, 2010)86
    Worldwide revenue in $ billion for Aegis Group (excluding Synovate). 2010 ranking from Ad Age's Agency Report (April 2011). 2011 agency company worldwide revenue rank based on trend of first-half 2011 revenue for Aegis Group (excluding Synovate).

    Aegis Group is the parent of Aegis Media. Aegis Media operates a group of media-centric diversified marketing-services companies.

    Aegis Group in October 2011 sold Synovate, its market-research unit, to research firm Ipsos.

    http://www.aegisplc.com

Dentsu

Hakuhodo DY Holdings

Havas

Interpublic Group of Cos.

Omnicom Group

Publicis Groupe

WPP

Data on digital marketing, media, agencies and more.

A. Ad spending: Marketers will spend $39.5 billion online in 2012

U.S. online advertising forecast by format

  • FORMAT201120122013201420152016
    Search$15.36$19.51$22.86$25.41$27.37$29.11
    Banner ads7.729.2410.5111.5112.1312.71
    Video2.023.124.566.397.829.30
    Classifieds and directories2.502.532.652.802.993.22
    Lead generation1.631.942.282.532.702.85
    Rich media1.581.641.781.901.972.05
    Sponsorships1.091.381.722.112.362.60
    Email0.130.140.140.150.150.16
    Total32.0339.5046.5052.8057.5062.00
    Source: Ad forecasts from eMarketer. Dollars in billions. EMarketer benchmarks its U.S. online advertising spending projections against Interactive Advertising Bureau/PricewaterhouseCoopers data. Search ads include paid listings, contextual text links and paid inclusion. Video includes in-stream, in-banner, in-text. Lead generation includes referrals. Email includes embedded ads only; excludes mobile ad spending.

B. Internet ad spending

C. Search: 96% are branded Google, Yahoo or Microsoft/Bing

D. Worldwide search engine market share

E. Connectedness: Going online

F. Device ownership: Twelve percent of millennials own a tablet

G. Mobile: 41.8% of U.S. cellphone users have a smartphone

H. Global handset share

I. Smartphone operating systems

J. U.S. active mobile internet audience

K. Apple apps

L. PC and tablet forecast: U.S. consumer device sales

M. Retail: 70% of U.S. online users will buy something online in 2012

N. Penetration: China will add 56 million internet users in 2012

O. Social networks: Facebook claims 845M monthly active users1 worldwide

P. Blogs

Q. Video: YouTube users streamed 13.8B videos in December

R. Top five video games

S. Ad networks

T. Jobs: U.S. employment at internet media companies and web search portals

Data from Ad Age's Social Media Facts 2012 poster

A. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn

Unique visitors

  • Sources: Unique visitors in July 2012 from ComScore. Numbers rounded. Other data from company reports.More info: comscore.com.

B. Top social network sites in the U.S.

Unique visitors in thousands of users.

  • RankSiteUnique visitors1Percent reach2Avg. minutes per visitor3
    1Facebook160,67472.7%438.8
    2Twitter40,25618.240.6
    3LinkedIn37,27216.920.9
    4Tumblr26,92912.2167.6
    5Myspace26,81212.16.0
    6Pinterest23,33610.655.1
    7DeviantArt11,4905.253.9
    8MyLife10,5634.82.3
    9Yahoo Profile10,5124.82.0
    10MeetMe Media8,0433.682.2
    11Goodreads7,1093.27.7
    12Classmates sites6,0202.75.6
    13SteamCommunity4,3792.041.2
    14Glassdoor3,8851.85.8
    15SodaHead3,3501.51.4
    16Ning: Glam Social3,2501.58.2
    17BlogTalkRadio3,2011.420.2
    18WeHeartIt3,1871.412.6
    19Meetup2,9981.421.2
    20Change.org2,9911.42.9
    Total social media/social networking211,93095.8391.8
    Source: ComScore Media Metrix, July 2012. Numbers are rounded. 1. Unique visitors are in thousands. 2. Percent reach is the percent of internet users using social media. 3. In July 2012. More info: comscore.com.

C. Worldwide social network ad revenue

Totals by venue. Dollars in millions.

  • Venue/Region2011201220132014
    Facebook$3,154$4,232$5,478$6,806
    • U.S.1,7352,1582,6843,199
    • Non-U.S.1,4192,0732,7943,607
    Twitter140288545808
    • U.S.134259453638
    • Non-U.S.62993170
    LinkedIn156261381513
    • U.S.106167236308
    • Non-U.S.5094145205
    Other social networks1,2161,2721,6381,720
    • U.S.283252288325
    • Non-U.S.9331,0201,3501,395
    Social apps66114190257
    • U.S.5389146196
    • Non-U.S.13254462
    Social games387541695824
    • U.S.135211285371
    • Non-U.S.252330410453
    Total5,1196,7088,92710,928
    • U.S.2,4463,1374,0925,036
    • Non-U.S.2,6733,5714,8355,892
    Source: eMarketer, September 2012. Numbers are rounded. More info: emarketer.com.

D. Countries by social network users

By percent reach. 1

  • RankCountryUnique visitors2Percent reachAvg. minutes per visitor3
    1U.S.186,55399.3%392.1
    2Thailand8,95399.0530.7
    3Spain21,47898.2291.7
    4Brazil44,36097.4492.3
    5Mexico22,84396.5496.8
    6Australia13,53596.2265.4
    7Venezuela4,92396.0387.9
    8Colombia13,92596.0414.8
    9Turkey22,83796.0500.3
    10Chile7,15396.0496.1
    Worldwide1,258,20784.4336.9
    Source: ComScore Media Metrix, June 2012. 1. Percent reach is the percent of internet users using social media. Numbers are rounded. 2. Unique visitors are in thousands. 3. In June 2012. More info: comscore.com.

E. Social media's share of web time

Nearly 20% in July

  • Source: ComScore Media Metrix, July 2011 to July 2012. Excludes mobile device web browsing. More info: comscore.com.

F. Marketers see social media second only to search

As a brand-building strategy

  • Source: Forrester Research, February 2012 Marketing Leadership Online Survey. Graph represents responses from 99 marketing leaders. More info: forrester.com.

G. U.S. net1 mobile ad revenue

Dollars in millions.

  • Company2011201220132014
    Google$750$1,423$2,389$3,579
    Pandora120226349499
    TwitterNA130273444
    Millennial Media4084115162
    Apple (iAd)3875103147
    FacebookNA73387629
    Other 25026007971,159
    Total1,4512,6114,4136,620
    MOBILE USERS in millions
    Mobile social network users588299117
    Mobile Facebook users497086102
    Source: eMarketer. Ad revenue estimates are from September 2012 and include display (banner, rich media and video) and search advertising. 1. After traffic acquisition costs. 2. Includes other ad networks and publishers. User estimates are from August 2012 based on analysis of survey and traffic data from research firms and regulatory agencies, historical trends, company-specific data and demographic and socioeconomic factors. Mobile phone users include people of any age who use a social network site via a mobile phone at least once per month. More info: emarketer.com.

H. Daily smartphone app consumption

Minutes per category, worldwide.

  • Average daily minutes
    CategoryQ1 2012Q1 2011Percent change
    Games2425-4.0%
    Social networking241560.0
    News12119.1
    Entertainment10100.0
    Other770.0
    Total776813.2
    Source: Flurry Analytics, April 27, 2012, “Social Networking Ends Games 40-Month Mobile Reign.” More info: flurry.com.

I. Unique visitors on mobile devices

For Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn

  • Source: ComScore Mobile Metrix, June 2012. Includes browser and app visits on smartphones (Apple iOS, Android and RIM [BlackBerry]). More info: comscore.com.

J. Facebook friend facts

Pew Internet data on the largest social media network

  • • Average monthly Facebook users: 955 million1

    • Average number of friends a person has: 229

    • Percent of Facebook friends from high school: 22%

    • Percent of Facebook friend requests that are accepted: 80%

    Sources: 1. Facebook as of June 2012. All other data from Pew Internet & American Life Project: “Facebook: A Profile of its Friends,” May 16, 2012. More info: pewinternet.org

K. Who uses twitter

Percent of internet users within each group who use Twitter.

  • DemographicPercent
    All adult internet users 15%
    Men 14
    Women 15
    AGE
    Age 18 to 29 261
    Age 30 to 49 14
    Age 50 to 64 9
    Age 65 and older 4
    ETHNICITY AND RACE
    White, non-Hispanic12
    Black, non-Hispanic 281
    Hispanic14
    ANNUAL HOUSEHOLD INCOME
    Less than $30,000 a year 19
    $30,000 to $49,99912
    $50,000 to $74,999 14
    $75,000 and above 17
    EDUCATION LEVEL
    No high school diploma 22
    High school grad 12
    Some college 14
    College plus 17
    Source: Pew Research Center's Internet and American Life Project, Winter 2012. 1. Represents significant difference compared with all other rows in group. More info: pewinternet.org.

About Digital Family Trees 2012
Ad Age DataCenter created the Media, Agency and Digital Fast Facts databases in conjunction with two pull-out posters in Ad Age 's Feb. 27, 2012, Digital Issue. The Social Media section was created Sept. 17, 2012 in conjunction with a pull-out poster in Ad Age 's Sept. 17, 2012, Digital Issue.

Email customerservice@adage.com to order copies of the print issue including the two posters.

Send your ideas to improve the database. Report database errors. Update us on digital holdings.
Email: DataCenter@AdAge.com.

The database is available to Ad Age DataCenter subscribers. To subscribe, email customerservice@adage.com or go to AdAge.com/subscribe/.

Ad Age asked media and agency companies to confirm listings and descriptions of digital offerings for Digital Family Trees 2012. Lists are not comprehensive. Companies may have digital assets not shown. Numbers are rounded. Companies are shown alphabetically.

The Media Companies section includes 14 diversified media firms and digital-centric media firms. U.S. media revenue figures are Ad Age DataCenter estimates from Ad Age 's 100 Leading Media Companies (Oct. 3, 2011).

The Agency Companies section shows information on the world's eight largest agency firms.

Sources for Media Companies and Agency Companies (first two tabs): companies; Ad Age DataCenter; ComScore Media Metrix for unique visitors and average minutes per visitor.

Sources for Digital Fast Facts and Social Media: see third and fourth tabs.