x
Advertisement
Scroll to Continue

Global Marketers 2009

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

Read Top 100 global advertisers heap their spending abroad; Spent 62% of budgets outside U.S. last year, and a lot went to China. By Laurel Wentz and Bradley Johnson

Database expands vertically. Under each tab below, CLICK THE PLUS SIGNS for expanded data. Click here to see Global 100 ranking. Under the Dots tab: Global client agency network assignments.

Read "About Global Marketers 2009" at the bottom of the page.

Top 100 marketers by worldwide media spending. Click here to see Global 100 in rank order.

Coca-Cola Co.

Worldwide measured media spending $2.67 billion

6
  • Measured media spending in millions of U.S. dollars
    By region20082007% chg
    Africa54.651.56.1
    Asia and Pacific676.6589.214.8
    Europe1,240.81,098.513.0
    Latin America173.3143.920.4
    Middle East75.165.414.7
    Canada10.811.5-6.0
      Subtotal media outside the U.S.2,231.31,960.113.8
      U.S. media spending441.9395.911.6
      Worldwide$2,673.2$2,356.013.5

    Headquarters
    Atlanta

    Notes
    U.S. measured media from TNS Media Intelligence.

    Coca-Cola Co. ranked No. 55 in 2008 U.S. ad spending in Ad Age's 100 Leading National Advertisers report. Click on Coca-Cola Co. to see U.S. ad spending, brands and agencies from Ad Age's Marketer Trees 2009.

    http://coca-cola.com

Abbott Laboratories

Ahold

Aldi Group (Albrecht)

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apple

Avon Products

Bayer

BMW

Boehringer Ingelheim

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Burger King Holdings

Cadbury

Campbell Soup Co.

Canon

Carrefour

Chrysler Group

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Coty (Jab Investments)

Daimler

Danone Groupe

Dell

Deutsche Telekom

Diageo

Doctor's Associates

Eli Lilly & Co.

Ferrero

Fiat

Ford Motor Co.

Fuji Heavy Industries

General Electric Co.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Hasbro

Heineken

Henkel

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Honda Motor Co.

HSBC Holdings

Hyundai Motor Co.

Ikea International

ING Group

Johnson & Johnson

Kao Corp.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Kraft Foods

L'Oreal

LG Group

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Mars Inc.

MasterCard

Mattel

Maxingvest

Mazda Motor Corp.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Metro Group

Microsoft Corp.

Mitsubishi Motors Corp.

Nestle

News Corp.

Nintendo Co.

Nissan Motor Co.

Nokia Corp.

Novartis

Panasonic Corp.

PepsiCo

Pernod Ricard

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

PSA Peugeot Citroen

Reckitt Benckiser

Renault

SABMiller

Samsung Group

Sanofi-Aventis

SC Johnson

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sharp Corp.

Shiseido Co.

Sony Corp.

Suzuki Motor Co.

Telefonica

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

Unilever

Viacom

Visa

Vivendi Group

Vodafone

Volkswagen

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Yum Brands

CLICK THE PLUS SIGN TO EXPAND. Top 10 marketers by country in 2008 (U.S.$ in millions) in more than 90 countries and regions. Sources are listed under the country name.

Belgium

MediaXim CIM MDB

  • Measured media spending20082007% chg
    Belgacom Group122.3103.518.1
    Procter & Gamble Co.109.1114.2-4.4
    Vlaamse Media Maatschappij*67.256.419.0
    Unilever67.256.019.9
    Danone Groupe61.574.4-17.4
    Volkswagen61.059.91.9
    Reckitt Benckiser57.743.432.8
    Gemeenschappen En Gewesten54.7NANA
    Carrefour54.324.7120.1
    Corelio53.357.6-7.5

    Figures are in millions of U.S. dollars. *Vlaamse Media Maatschappij is Flemish Media Co. Data from MediaXim CIM MDB.

    http://www.mediaxim.com

United States

TNS Media Intelligence

  • Measured media spending20082007% chg
    Procter & Gamble Co.3,367.33,583.6-6.0
    Verizon Communications2,390.82,297.44.1
    General Motors Corp.2,232.02,005.311.3
    AT&T1,978.82,208.4-10.4
    Johnson & Johnson1,420.41,405.91.0
    Time Warner1,302.61,644.7-20.8
    Walt Disney Co.1,258.21,329.4-5.4
    General Electric Co.1,191.41,006.318.4
    GlaxoSmithKline1,024.71,154.6-11.3
    Toyota Motor Corp.1,022.01,062.7-3.8

    Figures are in millions of U.S. dollars. Data from TNS Media Intelligence. Nielsen Co. also monitors U.S. advertising spending.

    Ad Age annually publishes a ranking of the 100 Leading National Advertisers (AA, June 22). That ranking is based on combined measured media figures (shown above) and estimated unmeasured advertising spending (not shown). The ranking and an interactive database featuring profiles of the top 100 can be found in the DataCenter on AdAge.com. Go to http://adage.com/marketertrees09.

    http://www.tns-mi.com

Algeria

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Bahrain

Belarus

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Brazil

Bulgaria

Canada

Chile

China

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Egypt

Estonia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Ghana

Greece

Guatemala

Hong Kong

Hungary

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kuwait

Latvia

Lebanon

Lithuania

Macedonia

Malaysia

Mexico

Moldova

Morocco

Nepal

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nigeria

Norway

Oman

Pakistan

Pan Arab

Panama

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Puerto Rico

Qatar

Romania

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Serbia

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

South Africa

South Korea

Spain

Sri Lanka

Sweden

Switzerland

Syria

Taiwan

Tanzania

Thailand

Tunisia

Turkey

Uganda

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Uruguay

Venezuela

Vietnam

Yemen

Zambia

Totals by region and category for the 100, plus GroupM's worldwide media spending estimates

Betting on China

Firms with highest portion of world ad budgets in China

  • RankAdvertiser2008 measured media spending in ChinaChina ad spending as % of worldwide spending
    1 Yum Brands $289.5 20.5
    2 Pernod Ricard 50.2 14.9
    2 Avon Products 49.6 14.9
    4 Colgate-Palmolive Co. 145.2 13.8
    5 Procter & Gamble Co. 1,079.1 11.1
    6 LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton 54.7 8.7
    7 Unilever 487.0 8.5
    8 L’Oreal 333.3 8.3
    9 PepsiCo 105.3 7.6
    10 Nokia Corp. 32.9 7.4

    Dollars in millions. Data drawn from 39 marketers in Global 100 that had measured-media spending in China. 1. Excludes foreign-currency changes. Source: Ad Age DataCenter.

    http://adage.com

But Thinking Globally

U.S. firms on Global 100 with highest non-U.S. ad allocation

  • 2008 measured media spending% of 2008 worldwide
    RankAdvertiserU.S. %Non-U.S. %revenue from outside the U.S.
    1 Colgate-Palmolive Co. 14.4 85.6 76.7
    2 Coca-Cola Co. 16.5 83.5 74.9
    3 Avon Products 25.9 74.2 80.7
    4 Mars Inc. 29.2 70.8 NA
    5 Procter & Gamble Co. 34.6 65.4 60.7
    6 Mattel 41.2 58.8 48.8
    7 Ford Motor Co. 41.4 58.7 58.7
    8 McDonald’s Corp. 41.4 58.6 65.7
    9 Coty 43.8 56.2 NA
    10 Hasbro 46.2 53.8 41.8

    Numbers rounded. Of 44 U.S. firms on Global 100, 11 (these 10 plus Kraft) did more than half of measured spending outside the U.S. Source: Ad Age DataCenter.

    http://adage.com

Global 100 totals: Ad spending by region

Figures are U.S. dollars in millions

  • Measured media spendingPercent of total
    Region20082007% chg20082007
    Africa $780 $864 -9.8 0.7 0.8
    Asia and Pacific 17,590 16,636 5.7 14.9 14.5
    Europe 46,260 42,747 8.2 39.2 37.4
    Latin America 4,819 4,011 20.1 4.1 3.5
    Middle East 1,992 1,777 12.1 1.7 1.6
    Canada 2,037 2,173 -6.3 1.7 1.9
    Subtotal spending outside the U.S. 73,478 68,210 7.7 62.3 59.7
    U.S. 44,447 46,132 -3.7 37.7 40.3
    Worldwide 117,925 114,342 3.1 100.0 100.0

    Data are U.S. dollars in millions. Figures are Ad Age DataCenter estimates.

    http://adage.com

Global 100 totals: Spending by category

Figures are U.S. dollars in millions

  • Measured media spendingAdvertiser
    Category20082007% chgcount
    Automotive $25,613 $25,597 0.1 18
    Personal care 25,480 24,630 3.4 11
    Food 11,914 11,356 4.9 9
    Drugs 10,323 10,143 1.8 11
    Entertainment & media 9,608 9,787 -1.8 7
    Retail 5,969 5,069 17.8 8
    Restaurants 4,289 3,912 9.6 4
    Soft drinks 4,064 3,861 5.3 2
    Telephone 3,974 3,868 2.7 4
    Cleaners 3,829 3,459 10.7 3
    Beer, wine & liquor 2,681 2,626 2.1 5
    Financial 2,595 2,852 -9.0 6
    Electronics & imaging 2,100 1,928 8.9 3
    Technology 2,035 2,299 -11.5 4
    Electronics 1,846 1,529 20.7 2
    Toys 1,607 1,425 12.8 3

    Figures are Ad Age DataCenter estimates.

    http://adage.com

Worldwide ad spending by region

Group M estimates

  • Measured media spendingPercent of total
    Region20082007% chg20082007
    Africa $3,111 $2,689 15.7 0.7 0.6
    Asia and Pacific 116,866 109,982 6.3 26.5 25.4
    Europe 124,643 124,299 0.3 28.3 28.7
    Latin America 18,769 16,858 11.3 4.3 3.9
    Middle East 9,922 8,105 22.4 2.3 1.9
    Canada 9,934 9,290 6.9 2.3 2.1
    Subtotal spending outside the U.S. 283,245 271,223 4.4 64.3 62.7
    U.S. 157,559 161,693 -2.6 35.7 37.3
    Worldwide 440,804 432,916 1.8 100.0 100.0

    Data are U.S. dollars in millions from WPP-owned Group M's "This Year, Next Year: Worldwide media and marketing forecasts, Summer 2009." www.groupm.com

    http://www.groupm.com/output/Page7.asp

Media measurement companies by country

Links to media monitoring companies

Click + to view the source list by country

Global accounts: Multinational agency network assignments

Agency networks and their global accounts

Click + to read more and download the Dots report

  • In this report, Advertising Age maps out the agency network assignments of global marketers. Download the 51-page report, known as Global Accounts or The Dots here.

    Ad Age defines global marketers in three ways. First, global marketers are companies ranked (based on measured media spending) in Ad Age’s Top 100 Global Marketers ranking.

    Second, global marketers are clients that employ an ad agency across five or more countries, generating more than $5 million in revenue for that agency. Finally, truly global clients—those qualifying for the ranking below—must be handled in at least three major regions.

    Agency networks provided data detailing accounts meeting those criteria. This year, 25 agency networks claimed assignments from 294 global marketers (defined as parent companies). Many of those marketers assign their accounts to multiple networks.

    The first section of this report lists global accounts in alphabetical order by marketer with a dot in countries where an agency handles the business. The second section lists clients by agency network, but only where the network handles the account in five or more countries.

    The pdf report also features a ranking of the agency networks with the most global clients.

ABOUT GLOBAL MARKETERS 2009
Advertising Age's DataCenter produced the Global Marketers report.

Global marketers that became the Top 100 were collated from media lists from 89 countries (plus breakouts for Hong Kong, Puerto Rico and the Pan Arab region) and provided by monitoring services, primarily Primary sources of data by country include TNS Media Intelligence / Kantar Media; Nielsen Co.; Ibope (Latin America); AGB Nielsen Media Research; Pan Arab Research Center; Steadman Group (East Africa; part of Synovate); Sigma Conseil (North and Western Africa) and Ifat (Israel). (See each country or the source links tab for links.) In some cases, monitoring services are licensees or partners of Nielsen or TNS. Other independent companies also supplied data. . Interpublic's McCann Erickson, Publicis Groupe's Saatchi & Saatchi and WPP's JWT and Mindshare also contributed significantly to the report.

To determine the top advertisers in each country, Ad Age DataCenter started with listings from monitoring services that ranged from as few as 10 advertisers in smaller countries to as many as 500 advertisers in larger countries. In all cases, the Ad Age DataCenter aggregated spending by parent company. For example, ASDA spending in the U.K. is attributed to Walmart Stores for the Top 100 ranking. Data reported by brand were similarly summed by parent advertiser. (Wrigley is included in Mars, for example.)

Media lists per country were by gross ad rates. Advertising Age adjusted some markets' gross media expenditures to reflect a market's global media volume among all countries.

A Top 100 marketer had to have reported media spending this year on at least three continents to qualify as "global" regardless of headquarters.

Because Ad Age treats exchange rates on a historic basis, exchange rate fluctuations increased spending outside the U.S. due to the falling dollar. Europe's 2008 media tallies were affected by a 7.7% increase in the euro versus the dollar. Similar fluctuations affected Asia.

Advertising spending percent changes are based on more statistically accurate data than Ad Age's published spending figures, which are in millions and rounded to one decimal place.

Global 100 figures shown are estimates of media spending. Related content: See Ad Age's 100 Leading National Advertisers, which ranks marketers by total U.S. spending (media spending plus unmeasured spending estimates); see Marketer Trees 2009 database

Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: DataCenter@AdAge.com
This database was last updated November 30, 2009.
Global Marketing reports -- 1997 to present are here.

This document (published November 30, 2009), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group ( Copyright 2009) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.