Global Marketers 2010

Top 100 Global Advertisers See World of Opportunity
Markets Outside U.S. Capture 61% of Spending. New No. 3 Ad Market: China.
By Bradley Johnson

View the Global 100 ranking: Top 100 Global Marketers by Measured Media Spending.

Database expands vertically. Under each tab below, CLICK THE PLUS SIGNS for expanded data.

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

Read "About Global Marketers 2010" at the bottom of the page.

Top 100 marketers by worldwide media spending in 2009. Click Global 100 to see rank.

Coca-Cola Co.

Worldwide measured media spending $2.44 billion

6


  • Measured media spending in millions of U.S. dollars
    By region20092008% chg
    Africa55.859.7-6.5
    Asia and Pacific602.4529.113.9
    Europe1,057.21,173.4-9.9
    Latin America180.9176.82.3
    Middle East126.9103.223.0
    Canada12.910.918.5
      Subtotal media outside the U.S.2,036.12,053.0-0.8
      U.S. media spending406.1442.2-8.2
      Worldwide$2,442.2$2,495.2-2.1

    Headquarters
    Atlanta

    Notes
    U.S. measured media from Kantar Media.

    Coca-Cola Co. ranked No. 48 in 2009 U.S. ad spending in Ad Age's 100 Leading National Advertisers report. Click on Coca-Cola Co. to see U.S. ad spending, brands and agencies from Ad Age's Marketer Trees 2010.

    http://coca-cola.com

Abbott Laboratories

Ahold

Aldi Group

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apple

AstraZeneca

Avon Products

Axa Group

Bayer

BMW

Boehringer Ingelheim

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Burger King Holdings

Campbell Soup Co.

Canon

Carrefour

Chrysler Group

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Coty (Jab Investments)

Daimler

Danone Groupe

Dell

Deutsche Telekom

Diageo

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Eli Lilly & Co.

Ferrero

Fiat

Ford Motor Co.

France Telecom

Fuji Heavy Industries (Subaru)

General Electric Co.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Hasbro

Heineken

Henkel

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IBM Corp.

Ikea International

ING Group

Johnson & Johnson

Kao Corp.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Kraft Foods

L'Oreal

LG Group

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Mars Inc.

MasterCard

Mattel

Maxingvest (Beiersdorf, Tchibo)

Mazda Motor Corp.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Mitsubishi Motors Corp.

Nestle

News Corp.

Nintendo Co.

Nissan Motor Co.

Nokia Corp.

Novartis

Panasonic Corp.

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

PSA Peugeot Citroen

Reckitt Benckiser

Renault

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Samsung Group

Sanofi-Aventis

Sara Lee Corp.

SC Johnson

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sharp Corp.

Sony Corp.

Suzuki Motor Co.

Telefonica

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

Unilever

Viacom

Visa

Vivendi

Vodafone

Volkswagen

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Yum Brands

CLICK THE PLUS SIGN TO EXPAND. Top 10 marketers by country in 2009 (U.S.$ in millions) in more than 90 countries and regions. Sources are listed under the country name.

Belgium

MediaXim CIM MDB

  • Measured media spending20092008% chg
    Unilever117.667.275.0
    Belgacom Group114.7122.3-6.2
    Procter & Gamble Co.108.8109.1-0.3
    Vlaamse Media Maatschappij66.167.2-1.7
    Volkswagen55.161.0-9.6
    Reckitt Benckiser55.157.7-4.4
    PSA Peugeot Citroen51.249.43.6
    Nationale Loterij51.147.47.8
    Danone Groupe50.161.5-18.5
    Telenet Operaties48.046.33.6

    Figures are in millions of U.S. dollars. *Vlaamse Media Maatschappij is Flemish Media Co. Data from MediaXim CIM MDB.

    http://www.mediaxim.com

Algeria

Argentina

Armenia

Australia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Bahrain

Belarus

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Brazil

Bulgaria

Canada

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Ecuador

Egypt

Estonia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Ghana

Greece

Guatemala

Hong Kong

Hungary

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kuwait

Latvia

Lebanon

Lithuania

Macedonia

Malaysia

Mexico

Moldova

Morocco

Mozambique

Nepal

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nigeria

Norway

Oman

Pakistan

Pan Arab

Panama

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Puerto Rico

Qatar

Romania

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Serbia

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

South Africa

South Korea

Spain

Sri Lanka

Sweden

Switzerland

Syria

Taiwan

Tanzania

Thailand

Tunisia

Turkey

U.S.

Uganda

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Uruguay

Venezuela

Vietnam

Yemen

Zambia

Totals by region and category for the 100, plus ZenithOptimedia's worldwide major media spending estimates

Global 100 Totals

Global 100: Top Five Categories

ZenithOptimedia Regional Forecasts

Media measurement companies by country

Links to media monitoring companies: CLICK TO EXPAND

By country

ABOUT GLOBAL MARKETERS 2010
Advertising Age's DataCenter produced the Global Marketers report.

Global marketers that became the Top 100 were collated from media lists from 93 countries (plus breakouts for Hong Kong, Puerto Rico and the Pan Arab region) and provided by monitoring services. Primary sources of data by country include Kantar Media (formerly TNS); Nielsen Co.; Ibope (Latin America); AGB Nielsen Media Research; Pan Arab Research Center; Synovate (East Africa); Sigma Conseil (North and Western Africa) and Ifat (Israel). (See each country or the source links tab for links.) In some cases, monitoring services are licensees or partners of Nielsen or Kantar. Other independent companies also supplied data. Interpublic's McCann Erickson and UM, Publicis Groupe's Saatchi & Saatchi and WPP's JWT and Mindshare contributed significantly to the report.

To determine the top advertisers in each country, Ad Age DataCenter started with listings from monitoring services that ranged from as few as five advertisers in smaller countries to as many as 500 advertisers in larger countries. In all cases, the Ad Age DataCenter aggregated spending by parent company. For example, Asda spending in the U.K. is attributed to Walmart Stores for the Top 100 ranking. Data reported by brand were similarly summed by parent advertiser. (Wrigley is included in Mars, for example.)

Ad Age DataCenter determined the Global 100 by combining media-spending data from 93 countries (plus breakouts for Hong Kong, Puerto Rico and the Pan Arab region), using data contributed by media-tracking services. To qualify as "global," a marketer had to have reported media spending in at least three major regions.

Several major U.S. companies�including Verizon Communications and AT&T, which spent in the range of $2 billion on 2009 measured media�didn't make the list because their spending was almost entirely in the U.S.

Media lists per country were by gross ad rates (unless otherwise noted). Advertising Age adjusted some markets' gross media expenditures to reflect a market's global media volume among all countries.

A Top 100 marketer had to have reported media spending in at least three of these major regions--U.S. and Canada; Latin America; Europe, Middle East, Africa; Asia and Pacific--to qualify as "global" regardless of headquarters.

Because Ad Age treats exchange rates on a historic basis, exchange rate fluctuations may decrease spending outside the U.S. due to the dollar's rise in 2009 versus 2008.

Advertising spending percent changes are based on more statistically accurate data than Ad Age's published spending figures, which are in millions and rounded to one decimal place.

Global 100 figures shown are estimates of media spending. Related content: See Ad Age's 100 Leading National Advertisers, which ranks marketers by total U.S. spending (media spending plus unmeasured spending estimates); see Marketer Trees 2010 database

� Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: DataCenter@AdAge.com
� This database was last updated December 6, 2010.
� Global Marketing reports -- 1997 to present are here.

This document (published December 6, 2010), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (� Copyright 2010) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.