Global Marketers 2013

View the Global 100, a ranking of the 100 Largest Global Marketers by measured-media spending.

10 Things You Should Know About the Global Ad Market
What's The World's Second-Largest Ad Medium? Hint: You're Using It Right Now
Analysis by Bradley Johnson

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click "+" signs to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

Read About Global Marketers 2013 at the bottom of this page.

Top 100 marketers by worldwide measured-media spending in 2012. Click Global 100 to see ranking.

Coca-Cola Co. [This record free to all users]

Worldwide measured media spending $3.03 billion

6


  • Measured media spending in millions of U.S. dollars
    By region20122011% chg
    Africa71.054.630.1
    Asia and Pacific1,113.2987.612.7
    Europe830.5989.8-16.1
    Latin America289.9289.50.1
    Middle East322.9178.980.5
    Canada16.821.5-21.9
      Subtotal media outside the U.S.2,644.32,522.04.9
      U.S. media spending384.6391.4-1.7
      Worldwide$3,028.9$2,913.44.0

    Headquarters
    Atlanta

    Notes
    For data sources by country, click Sources tab at top of page. U.S. measured media from Kantar Media.

    Coca-Cola Co. ranked No. 67 in 2012 U.S. ad spending in Ad Age's 100 Leading National Advertisers report. Click on Coca-Cola Co. to see U.S. ad spending, brands and agencies from Ad Age's Marketer Trees 2013.

    http://coca-cola.com

21st Century Fox

Aldi

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apple

Astellas Pharma

Bayer

BMW

Boehringer Ingelheim

Burger King Worldwide

Campbell Soup Co.

Canon

Carrefour

Chanel

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

Coty

Daimler

Danone Groupe

Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile)

Diageo

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Ebay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Ferrero

Fiat (Chrysler Group)

Ford Motor Co.

Fuji Heavy Industries

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Google

Hasbro

Heineken

Henkel

Hershey Co.

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Honda Motor Co.

Hutchison Whampoa

Hyundai Motor Co.

Ing Group

Ingka Holdings (Ikea)

Johnson & Johnson

Kao Corp.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

L'Oreal

LG Group

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Mars Inc.

Mattel

Maxingvest

Mazda Motor Corp.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Mitsubishi Motors Corp.

Mondelez International

Nestle

Nikon Corp.

Nintendo Co.

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

Orange

Panasonic Corp.

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

PSA Peugeot Citroen

Reckitt Benckiser Group

Red Bull

Renault

SABMiller

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

SC Johnson

Sharp Corp.

Shiseido Co.

Sony Corp.

Suzuki Motor Co.

Swatch Group

Tata Group

Telefonica

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

Unilever

Viacom

Visa

Vivendi

Vodafone

Volkswagen

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Yum Brands

Zhejiang Geely Holding Group Co.

CLICK THE PLUS SIGN TO EXPAND. Top 10 marketers by country in 2012 (U.S. dollars in millions) in more than 90 countries and regions. Sources are listed under the country name.

Hungary

Kantar Media Hungary [This record free to all users]

  • Measured media spending20122011% chg
    Procter & Gamble Co.92.5105.0-11.9
    Reckitt Benckiser Group75.578.7-4.0
    Unilever73.780.8-8.8
    Bayer64.488.6-27.3
    Danone Groupe60.550.120.8
    Teva57.821.9163.4
    Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile)57.461.4-6.5
    L'Oreal53.358.0-8.2
    Henkel47.263.3-25.4
    Ferrero43.942.53.4

    Figures are in millions of U.S. dollars. Data from Kantar Media Hungary.

    http://www.kantarmedia.hu

Algeria

Argentina

Australia

Azerbaijan

Bahrain

Belarus

Belgium

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Brazil

Bulgaria

Canada

Chile

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Ecuador

Egypt

Estonia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Ghana

Greece

Guatemala

Honduras

Hong Kong

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kuwait

Latvia

Lebanon

Lithuania

Macedonia

Malaysia

Mexico

Moldova

Morocco

Mozambique

Nepal

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Norway

Oman

Pakistan

Pan Arab

Panama

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Puerto Rico

Qatar

Romania

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Serbia

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

South Africa

South Korea

Spain

Sri Lanka

Sweden

Switzerland

Taiwan

Tanzania

Thailand

Tunisia

Turkey

U.S.

Uganda

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Uruguay

Venezuela

Vietnam

Yemen

Zambia

By region and category, including ZenithOptimedia's worldwide major-media spending forecasts

Global 100: largest categories

By measured-media spending

  • Measured-media spendingPercent of total
    Category20122011% chg20122011
    Personal care$30,522$30,875-1.124.524.6
    Automotive26,36726,2840.321.221.0
    Food and beverages (including alcohol)21,32820,8782.217.216.6
    Entertainment and media9,1709,988-8.27.48.0
    Pharmaceuticals8,7019,662-9.97.07.7
    Consumer electronics and technology7,9877,2879.66.45.8
    Restaurants5,4235,2004.34.44.1
    Telecommunications4,3704,541-3.83.53.6
    Retail4,3264,1793.53.53.3
    Household products3,5053,913-10.42.83.1
    Other2,6432,643-0.02.12.1
    Total$124,343$125,450-0.9100.0100.0
    From Ad Age's Global Marketers 2013. Data are U.S. dollars in millions. Figures are Ad Age DataCenter estimates. Other includes financial services, toys and jewelry.

Procter & Gamble Co.

25 biggest markets in measured-media spending for the world's largest advertiser

  • RankMarketMeasured-media spending in 2012Rank in market
    1U.S.$3,1431
    2China1,7821
    3Germany7661
    4Japan4986
    5United Kingdom3092
    6France25110
    7Brazil1957
    8Canada1771
    9Belgium1631
    10Poland1604
    11India11472
    12Spain1282
    13Mexico11272
    14Philippines1262
    15Switzerland1213
    16Netherlands1192
    17Italy1092
    18Russia951
    19Hong Kong931
    20Hungary931
    21Malaysia893
    22Argentina845
    23Indonesia756
    24Thailand724
    25Sweden629
    Total worldwide$10,6161
    Figures are U.S. dollars in millions and reflect measured-media ad spending in 2012. In some markets, Ad Age DataCenter discounts estimates. See media-tracking sources by country by clicking the "Sources" tab, and report methodology, below. 1. Ad Age estimate.

World's 25 largest ad markets

Data from ZenithOptimedia

  • Major-media spending. Dollars in millions.
    RankMarket20132012% chg
    1U.S.$166,905$161,2413.5
    2Japan52,83851,7422.1
    3China40,94837,20210.1
    4Germany23,18423,433-1.1
    5United Kingdom20,34519,3785.0
    6Brazil15,85915,2983.7
    7Australia13,07212,8132.0
    8France12,14512,490-2.8
    9Canada11,58911,630-0.4
    10South Korea10,61210,738-1.2
    11Russia10,3389,20812.3
    12Indonesia7,4036,15120.4
    13Italy6,2797,280-13.8
    14India5,8635,4298.0
    15Switzerland5,7185,6601.0
    16Argentina5,6744,49426.3
    17Mexico5,5005,2015.8
    18Spain5,3275,946-10.4
    19Netherlands4,8154,841-0.5
    20Belgium4,6424,6340.2
    21South Africa4,3914,0209.2
    22Thailand4,3703,84613.6
    23Austria4,2294,1781.2
    24Sweden3,4193,517-2.8
    25Turkey3,1752,82312.5
    Total worldwide505,416487,8203.6
    Source: ZenithOptimedia (Advertising Expenditure Forecasts, December 2013).
    More info: zenithoptimedia.com.

Worldwide major-media ad spending by region

Data from ZenithOptimedia

  • Region201420132012
    Major-media spending (dollars in billions)
    North America$186.7$178.5$172.9
    Asia Pacific158.0148.6140.8
    Western Europe99.998.199.5
    Latin America42.638.835.9
    Central and Eastern Europe28.626.725.2
    Middle East and North Africa4.74.44.2
    Rest of world11.510.39.3
    Worldwide$532.1$505.4$487.8
    Percent change vs. previous year
    North America4.6%3.3%4.5%
    Asia Pacific6.35.66.1
    Western Europe1.9-1.4-2.4
    Latin America9.88.18.8
    Central and Eastern Europe7.35.83.7
    Middle East and North Africa7.34.71.4
    Rest of world11.610.04.8
    Worldwide5.33.63.7
    Major media consist of TV, internet, newspapers, magazines, radio, outdoor and cinema. Numbers rounded. Source: Publicis Groupe's ZenithOptimedia (Advertising Expenditure Forecasts, December 2013). More info: zenithoptimedia.com.

Media-measurement companies by country

Links to media monitoring companies: CLICK TO EXPAND

By country

ABOUT GLOBAL MARKETERS 2013
Advertising Age's DataCenter produced the Global Marketers report.

Ad Age DataCenter determined the Global 100 by combining media-spending data from 92 countries (plus breakouts for Hong Kong, Puerto Rico and the Pan Arab region) using data contributed by media-tracking services.

Primary sources of data by country include Kantar Media; Nielsen; Ibope (Latin America); AGB Nielsen Media Research; Pan Arab Research Center (Pan Arab region); Ipsos (Africa); Sigma Conseil (North Africa and Western Africa) and Ifat (Israel). (See each country or the source links tab for links.) In some cases, monitoring services are licensees or partners of Nielsen or Kantar. Other independent companies also supplied data. Interpublic Group of Cos.' McCann Erickson and UM and WPP's JWT and GroupM contributed significantly to the report.

To determine the top advertisers in each country, Ad Age DataCenter started with listings from monitoring services that ranged from as few as five advertisers in smaller countries to as many as 500 advertisers in larger countries. Ad Age DataCenter aggregated spending by parent company. For example, Asda spending in the U.K. is attributed to Walmart Stores for the Global 100 ranking. Data reported by brand were similarly summed by parent advertiser. (Wrigley is included in Mars Inc., for example.)

A Global 100 marketer had to have measured-media spending in at least three of four major regions -- defined as U.S. and Canada; Asia Pacific; Europe, Middle East, Africa; Latin America -- to qualify as "global" regardless of headquarters.

Several major advertisers -- including AT&T and Verizon Communications, which each spent in the range of $1.5 billion on 2012 measured media -- didn't make the list because their spending was in fewer than three regions (and almost entirely in the U.S., in the case of AT&T and Verizon).

Most media lists per country were by gross rate-card ad rates. Ad Age DataCenter adjusted some markets' gross media expenditures to reflect a market's global media volume among all countries.

Ad Age DataCenter uses average annual exchanges rates -- on a historic basis -- to convert local currencies to U.S. dollars. An increase or decrease in local media spending may be amplified by the conversion to U.S. dollars, depending on changes in the rates.

Advertising spending percent changes are based on more statistically accurate data than Ad Age's published spending figures, which are in millions and rounded to one decimal place.

Global 100 figures shown are estimates of media spending. Related content: Ad Age's 100 Leading National Advertisers, which ranks marketers by total U.S. spending (media media plus unmeasured spending estimates); Marketer Trees 2013, a database of the 100 Leading National Advertisers.

-- Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: DataCenter@AdAge.com
-- This database was last updated Dec. 9, 2013.
-- Archive of Global Marketers reports: 1997 to present.

This document (published Dec. 9, 2013), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2013) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.