Presented by
×

Once registered, you can:

  • - Read additional free articles each month
  • - Comment on articles and featured creative work
  • - Get our curated newsletters delivered to your inbox

By registering you agree to our privacy policy, terms & conditions and to receive occasional emails from Ad Age. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Are you a print subscriber? Activate your account.

World’s Largest Advertisers 2016

Database of World's Largest Advertisers (December 2016).

View the World's 100 Largest Advertisers table.

What you Need to Know About the World's Largest Advertisers, from Adidas to Yili
Analysis by Bradley Johnson

Ad Age Datacenter subscribers can click "+" signs to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/getdatacenter.

Read About World's Largest Advertisers 2016 at the bottom of this page.

Top 100 marketers by total worldwide advertising in 2015. Click World's 100 Largest Advertisers to see ranking.

Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group Co. [This record free to all users]

Worldwide advertising spending $1.18 billion

80
  • TOTAL WORLDWIDE AD SPENDING
    WorldwideYear ended 12/31/2015Year ended 12/31/2014% chg
    Total worldwide advertising spending (U.S. dollars in millions)$1,175$75356.0
    Click the Profiles tab at the top of this page to read more about this marketer. Source: Ad Age Datacenter. Total worldwide advertising spending: Estimated advertising and promotion expenses.
    MEASURED-MEDIA SPENDING BY REGION IN 2015
    By region ($ in millions)20152014% chg
    Africa0.0NANA
    Asia and Pacific192.8244.4-21.1
    Europe0.0NANA
    Latin America0.0NANA
    Middle East0.0NANA
    Canada0.0NANA
      Subtotal media outside the U.S.192.8244.4-21.1
      U.S. media spending0.0NANA
      Worldwide measured media$192.8NANA
    For data sources by country, click Sources tab at top of page. U.S. measured media from Kantar Media.
    Connections
    Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group Co.
    Ticker: SHA 600887
    No. 8 Jinshan Road, Jinshan Development Zone, Hohhot, China 010110/Phone: 86 471 3350092.
    URL: http://www.yili.com
    Divisions, key executives and agencies

21st Century Fox

Adidas Group

Aeon

Alibaba Group Holding

Alphabet (Google)

Amazon

America Movil

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apple

Astellas Pharma

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

BMW Group

Bridgestone Corp.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Carrefour

Charter Communications

Citigroup

Coca-Cola Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

Compagnie Financiere Richemont

Coty

Daimler

Danone

Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile US)

Diageo

eBay

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

Ford Motor Co.

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Heineken

Henkel

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

Intel Corp.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kering

Kia Motors Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

L'Oreal

LG Electronics

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

Maxingvest (Beiersdorf)

Mazda Motor Corp.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Mondelez International

Nestle

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

Orange

PepsiCo

Pernod Ricard

Pfizer

Priceline Group

Procter & Gamble Co.

PSA Group (Peugeot, Citroen)

RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)

Renault

Rewe Group

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Schwarz Gruppe

Seven & i Holdings

SoftBank Group Corp. (Sprint Corp.)

Sony Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Suntory Holdings (Beam Suntory)

Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.

Target Corp.

Tata Motors

Telefonica

Tencent Holdings

Tesco

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

Tyson Foods

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Vodafone Group

Volkswagen

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Yum Brands

Marketer profiles for World's 100 Largest Advertisers in 2015

Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group Co. [This record free to all users]

Worldwide advertising spending $1.18 billion

80
  • Marketer profile
    Click here to see company's total worldwide advertising spending, measured-media spending by region, key executives and agencies.

    Overview:

    Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group Co., or Yili Group, is the largest dairy marketer based in China.

    Business segments and operations:

    Yili Group's far and away biggest product by revenue is liquid milk.

    The company also markets milk powder, milk products and ice cream.

    Yili Group's vision is to "be recognized as the most trustworthy healthy food provider around the world."

    Its four core values are "excellence," "responsibility," "innovation" and "win-win."

    The company said its "soul of brand" is "nourish for life" as "the provider of healthy food and also the advocator of healthy lifestyle."

    Sales and earnings:

    Yili Group reported 2015 worldwide operating revenue of 60.360 billion renminbi ($9.7 billion).

    Marketing spending:

    Worldwide ad spending:

    Total worldwide advertising spending figures shown in the World's Largest Advertisers report and related database are Ad Age Datacenter's estimate of worldwide advertising and promotion expenses derived from company's stated "A&P expense ratio" disclosures, converted to U.S. dollars at average exchange rates.

    Worldwide advertising and promotion expenses:

    2015: 7.304 billion renminbi (estimated).
    2014: 4.627 billion renminbi (estimated).

    Stated "A&P expense ratio":

    2015: 12.1%.
    2014: 8.5%.
    2013: 8.2%.
    2012: 8.9%.
    2011: 9.8%.
    2010: 12.9%.
    2009: 16.4%.

    Stated "selling expense ratio":

    2015: 22.0%.
    2014: 18.5%.
    2013: 17.9%.
    2012: 18.5%.
    2011: 19.5%.
    2010: 22.9%.
    2009: 26.7%

    Deals and strategic moves:

    Yili Group in 2015 established Sino-US Food Wisdom Valley, which is intended "to promote a wide range of bilateral collaborations in the fields of agriculture and food between China and the U.S."

    http://www.yili.com

21st Century Fox

Adidas Group

Aeon

Alibaba Group Holding

Alphabet (Google)

Amazon

America Movil

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apple

Astellas Pharma

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

BMW Group

Bridgestone Corp.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Carrefour

Charter Communications

Citigroup

Coca-Cola Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

Compagnie Financiere Richemont

Coty

Daimler

Danone

Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile US)

Diageo

eBay

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

Ford Motor Co.

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Heineken

Henkel

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

Intel Corp.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kering

Kia Motors Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

L'Oreal

LG Electronics

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

Maxingvest (Beiersdorf)

Mazda Motor Corp.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Mondelez International

Nestle

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

Orange

PepsiCo

Pernod Ricard

Pfizer

Priceline Group

Procter & Gamble Co.

PSA Group (Peugeot, Citroen)

RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)

Renault

Rewe Group

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Schwarz Gruppe

Seven & i Holdings

SoftBank Group Corp. (Sprint Corp.)

Sony Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Suntory Holdings (Beam Suntory)

Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.

Target Corp.

Tata Motors

Telefonica

Tencent Holdings

Tesco

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

Tyson Foods

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Vodafone Group

Volkswagen

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Yum Brands

Top 10 marketers by country in 2015 (U.S. dollars in millions) in more than 90 countries and markets. Sources are listed under the country name. Click the plus sign to expand.

Hungary [This record free to all users]

Kantar Media Hungary

  • Measured media spending20152014% chg
    Teva102.380.427.2
    Unilever79.186.9-9.0
    RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)72.9131.8-44.7
    Procter & Gamble Co.70.182.9-15.4
    Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile)66.667.5-1.3
    Schwarz Gruppe66.677.4-14.0
    Bayer62.058.16.8
    Novartis55.341.732.7
    Ferrero53.549.58.1
    Sanofi51.856.0-7.5

    Figures are in millions of U.S. dollars. Data from Kantar Media Hungary.

    http://www.kantarmedia.hu

Algeria

Argentina

Australia

Azerbaijan

Bahrain

Belarus

Belgium

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Brazil

Bulgaria

Canada

Chile

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Croatia

Czech Republic

Denmark

Ecuador

Egypt

Estonia

Ethiopia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Ghana

Greece

Guatemala

Hong Kong

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Ivory Coast

Japan

Jordan

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Kuwait

Latvia

Lebanon

Lithuania

Macedonia

Malaysia

Mexico

Moldova

Morocco

Mozambique

Nepal

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Nigeria

Norway

Oman

Pakistan

Pan Arab

Panama

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Puerto Rico

Qatar

Romania

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Senegal

Serbia

Singapore

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

South Africa

South Korea

Spain

Sri Lanka

Sweden

Switzerland

Taiwan

Tanzania

Thailand

Tunisia

Turkey

U.S.

Uganda

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

Uruguay

Venezuela

Vietnam

Zambia

Media-measurement companies by country

Links to sources (click to expand)

By country

ABOUT WORLD'S LARGEST ADVERTISERS 2016

30th annual global report, produced by Ad Age Datacenter.

A summary of the report appeared in Ad Age's Dec. 5, 2016, print edition. The complete report, including World's Largest Advertisers full ranking and database, is available online exclusively to Ad Age Datacenter subscribers.

Online content includes:

-- World's Largest Advertisers 2016 ranking: Ad Age's first and exclusive ranking of the 100 biggest spenders based on total worldwide advertising spending.

-- World's Largest Advertisers 2016 database: Profiles, ad spending, executives and key agencies for world's 100 biggest spenders.

-- Top marketers by country: Rankings based on measured-media spending.

World's Largest Advertisers 2016 is a reinvention and expansion of Global Marketers, a report Ad Age has published since 1987 as a tally of measured-media spending – largely traditional media –captured at rate card.

Ad Age still analyzes global measured media; this report includes biggest measured-media advertisers by country and measured-media spending by region for the World's Largest Advertisers.

Methodology for World's Largest Advertisers: Spending figures from Ad Age Datacenter estimates and company financial filings to capture total worldwide advertising spending, an all-in assessment that includes everything from TV and in-store advertising to social media and mobile. Numbers rounded. Ad Age translated currencies to U.S. dollars at average exchange rates.

Methodology for top marketers by country and regional ad spending by marketer: Spending calculated by Ad Age Datacenter using measured-media data contributed by media tracking services covering 90-plus countries (plus breakouts for Hong Kong, Puerto Rico and the Pan Arab region). Primary sources of data by country include Kantar Media; Nielsen; Ibope (Latin America); AGB Nielsen Media Research; Pan Arab Research Center (Pan Arab region); Ipsos (Africa); Sigma Conseil (North Africa and Western Africa) and Ifat (Israel). (See each country or the source links tab for links.) In some cases, monitoring services are licensees or partners of Nielsen or Kantar. Other independent companies also supplied data. Interpublic Group of Cos.' McCann Erickson and IPG Mediabrands and WPP's JWT and GroupM contributed significantly to the report.

To determine the top advertisers in each country, Ad Age Datacenter started with measured-media listings from monitoring services that ranged from as few as five advertisers in smaller countries to as many as 500 advertisers in larger countries. Ad Age Datacenter aggregated spending by parent company. For example, Asda spending in the U.K. is attributed to Walmart Stores.

Most measured-media lists per country were by gross rate-card ad rates. Ad Age Datacenter adjusted some markets' gross media expenditures to reflect a market's global media volume among all countries. Ad Age translated currencies to U.S. dollars at average exchange rates.

Related content: Ad Age's 200 Leading National Advertisers 2016, which ranks marketers by total U.S. spending (measured media plus unmeasured spending estimates); and Marketer Trees 2016, a database of the 200 Leading National Advertisers.

Datacenter directors: Bradley Johnson, Kevin Brown. Senior research editor: Catherine Wolf. Research editor: Kim Bauer. Research assistants: Megan Caruso, Gabrielle Rosas, Adam Stern, Jacob Wittich. Ad Age Asia editor: Angela Doland.

-- Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: Datacenter@AdAge.com
-- This database was last updated Dec. 5, 2016.
-- Archive of Global Marketers reports: 1997 to present.

This document (published Dec. 5, 2016), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2016) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.