Marketer Family Trees 2008

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to

• Read About Marketer Trees; Methodology.
• Go to the full 100 Leading National Advertisers Report
• Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us:
• This database was created June 23, 2008.
Here's a version updated for the Ad Age Annual, released Dec. 29, 2008.

2007 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click the plus signs to explore the database.

Coca-Cola Co.

U.S. advertising spending $776.8 million

  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20072006% chg
    B-to-B magazine1,7202,417-28.8
    Local magazine8413533.3
    Spanish-language magazine18663194.8
    National newspaper4,2892,009113.5
    Spanish-language newspaper39835013.9
    FSI (freestanding inserts)5,1384,14324.0
    Network TV184,363200,146-7.9
    Spot TV3,45311,661-70.4
    Syndicated TV4,94713,150-62.4
    Cable TV networks38,03465,916-42.3
    Spanish-language network TV24,60247,784-48.5
    Network radio1,2502,791-55.2
    National spot radio113213-47.1
    Local radio24,89831,930-22.0
    Internet (display only)30,10221,59839.4
      Measured media411,093496,498-17.2
      Unmeasured spending365,716258,63241.4
    Media spending by megabrand20072006% chg
    Coke, Diet Coke294,592334,034-11.8
    Minute Maid26,45621,50123.0
    Simply (juices)14,58811,16430.7
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions)
    Worldwide20072006% chg
    U.S.20072006% chg
    Division sales20072006% chg
    US cola (AA construct)7,8367,02911.5

    Sources: Measured media from TNS Media Intelligence. FSIs from TNS's Marx Promotion Intelligence. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

    Coca-Cola Co./1 Coca-Cola Plaza, Atlanta, Ga. 30313/Phone: (404) 676-2121.

    Fast facts
    Coca-Cola Co. bills itself as the world's largest manufacturer, distributor and marketer of nonalcoholic beverage concentrates and syrups. Coca-Cola owns or licenses more than 450 brands, including diet and light beverages,waters, enhanced waters, juices and juice drinks, teas and coffees, and energy and sports drinks. In its 10-K for year-end 2007, Coca-Cola said: "Of the approximately 53 billion beverage servings of all types consumed worldwide every day, beverages bearing trademarks owned by or licensed to us account for approximately 1.5 billion."

    President-COO Muhtar Kent in December 2007 was named president-CEO effective July 1, 2008; Chairman-CEO E. Neville Isdell was to relinquish the CEO post but remain as chairman till April 2009.

    Coca-Cola in July 2007 hired Joseph V. Tripodi as chief marketing and commercial officer. He took over marketing duties formerly handled by Mary Minnick, who left in February 2007 as exec VP-president of marketing, strategy and innovation. Minnick had been in the running for the company's president-COO post but was passed over in December 2006 when the company named Muhtar Kent to that post.

    Tripodi joined Coca-Cola from Allstate Insurance Co., where he was senior VP-CMO. Before joining Allstate in November 2003, he was CMO at Bank of New York. He earlier served as CMO for Seagram Spirits & Wine Group (1999-2002) and exec VP-global marketing, products and services for MasterCard International (1989-1998).

    Coca-Cola in June 2007 paid $4.1 billion for Energy Brands, also known as Glaceau, the marketer of "enhanced" water brands including Vitaminwater, Fruitwater and Smartwater.

    Coca-Cola in first-quarter 2007 bought Fuze Beverage, a U.S.-based marketer of Fuze enhanced juices and teas, and Leao Junior, a Brazilian herbal beverage company.

    Coca-Cola in February 2008 bought 40% of premium tea marketer Honest Tea with an option to buy the rest after three years.

    Coca-Cola was founded in 1886.

Allstate Corp.

Alltel Corp.

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch Cos.




Bank of America Corp.


Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Boehringer Ingelheim

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Burger King Holdings

Campbell Soup Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.


Circuit City Stores


Clorox Co.

Comcast Corp.

ConAgra Foods

Coty (JAB Investments)


Deutsche Telekom


DirecTV Group

Doctor's Associates


Eli Lilly and Co.

Energizer Holdings

Estee Lauder Cos.

FMR Corp. (Fidelity Investments)

Ford Motor Co.

Gap Inc.

General Electric Co.

General Mills

General Motors Corp.


Hewlett-Packard Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.


IBM Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Foods

Kroger Co.


Lowe's Cos.


Mars Inc.



McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.


Microsoft Corp.

Molson Coors Brewing Co.


News Corp.


Nissan Motor Co.




Philips Electronics

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Reckitt Benckiser




SC Johnson

Schering-Plough Corp.

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sony Corp.

Sprint Nextel Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government


Verizon Communications



Wal-Mart Stores

Walgreen Co.

Walt Disney Co.

Washington Mutual

Wells Fargo & Co.

Wendy's International


Yum Brands

The Ad Age DataCenter compiled the 100 Leading National Advertisers by starting with the 300 largest national advertisers based on measured U.S. media spending. Ad Age pared that to 100 after adding in estimated unmeasured spending.

Advertising Age's DataCenter produced Marketer Trees 2008 as an online database application detailing ad spending, brands, agency assignments and executives for the nation's top 100 advertisers.

Here's an Index to the 100 LNA report. See Methodology for more information about the report.

For more information on agencies, see Agency Family Trees 2008.

Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. E-mail:

This document (published June 23, 2008), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (© Copyright 2008) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.