Marketer Family Trees 2009

IN CONJUNCTION WITH 100 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS 2009


Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

Read About Marketer Trees; Methodology.
Go to the full 100 Leading National Advertisers Report
Marketers' "big four" agencies are hot linked to Agency Family Trees;
click on those links for agency profiles.
Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: DataCenter@AdAge.com
This database was last updated June 22, 2009.
Here's a version updated for the Ad Age Annual 2010, released Dec. 28, 2009.

2008 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click the plus signs to explore the database.

Coca-Cola Co.

U.S. advertising spending $752.1 million

55
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20082007% chg
    Magazine$73,022$58,05525.8
    Sunday magazine2,282NANA
    B-to-B magazine1,9281,72012.1
    Local magazine31384272.6
    Spanish-language magazine587186215.6
    Newspaper3,4892,27953.1
    National newspaper3,7964,289-11.5
    Spanish-language newspaper4113983.3
    FSI (freestanding inserts)6,0155,13817.1
    Network TV218,651184,36318.6
    Spot TV6,2873,45382.1
    Syndicated TV6,4084,94729.5
    Cable TV networks27,66638,010-27.2
    Spanish-language network TV21,08924,602-14.3
    Network radio1,3431,2507.4
    National spot radio16711940.3
    Local radio30,16824,89821.2
    Outdoor30,30427,5889.8
    Internet (display only)8,00414,554-45.0
      Measured media441,930395,93311.6
      Unmeasured spending310,197330,421-6.1
      Total752,127726,3543.5
    Media spending by megabrand20082007% chg
    Coca-Cola253,515278,658-9.0
    Glaceau68,36636,13389.2
    Minute Maid34,43226,00932.4
    Simply23,19513,99865.7
    Powerade16,54311,61742.4
    Sprite16,35012,50530.7
    Fuze11,2157671362.2
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions)
    Coca-Cola Co. (NYSE: KO)
    Worldwide20082007% chg
    Sales$31,944$28,85710.7
    Earnings5,8075,981-2.9
    Geographic sales20082007% chg
    Bottling Investments8,7317,57015.3
    U.S.8,0147,5566.1
    Europe4,7854,4477.6
    Pacific4,3583,9979.0
    Latin America3,6233,06918.1
    Eurasia & Africa2,1351,94110.0
    Rest of North America191205-6.8
    Corporate1077248.6
    Division sales20082007% chg
    Coca-Cola Co.28,8575,807396.9

    Sources: Measured media from TNS Media Intelligence. FSIs from TNS's Marx Promotion Intelligence. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

    Headquarters
    Coca-Cola Co./1 Coca-Cola Plaza, Atlanta, Ga. 30313/Phone: (404) 676-2121.

    Website
    http://coca-cola.com


    Fast facts
    Coca-Cola Co. bills itself as the world’s largest manufacturer, distributor and marketer of non-alcoholic beverage concentrates and syrups. Coca-Cola owns or licenses nearly 500 brands, including diet and light beverages,waters, enhanced waters, juices and juice drinks, teas and coffees, and energy and sports drinks. In its 10-K for year-end 2008, Coca-Cola said: “Of the approximately 54 billion beverage servings of all types consumed worldwide every day, beverages bearing trademarks owned by or licensed to us account for approximately 1.6 billion.”

    President-COO Muhtar Kent in December 2007 was named president-CEO effective July 1, 2008; Chairman-CEO E. Neville Isdell relinquished the CEO post but remained as chairman till April 2009, when Kent added the chairman’s post.

    Coca-Cola in July 2007 hired Joseph V. Tripodi as chief marketing and commercial officer. He took over marketing duties formerly handled by Mary Minnick, who left in February 2007 as exec VP-president of marketing, strategy and innovation. Minnick had been in the running for the company’s president-COO post but was passed over in December 2006 when the company named Muhtar Kent to that post.

    Tripodi joined Coca-Cola from Allstate Insurance Co., where he was senior VP-CMO. Before joining Allstate in November 2003, he was CMO at Bank of New York. He earlier served as CMO for Seagram Spirits & Wine Group (1999-2002) and exec VP-global marketing, products and services for MasterCard International (1989-1998).

    Coca-Cola in June 2007 paid $4.1 billion for Energy Brands, also known as Glaceau, the marketer of “enhanced” water brands including Vitaminwater, Fruitwater and Smartwater.

    Coca-Cola in first-quarter 2007 bought Fuze Beverage, a U.S.-based marketer of Fuze enhanced juices and teas, and Leao Junior, a Brazilian herbal beverage company.

    Coca-Cola in February 2008 bought 40% of premium tea marketer Honest Tea with an option to buy the rest after three years.

    Coca-Cola was founded in 1886.

    http://coca-cola.com

Abbott Laboratories

Allstate Corp.

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

AstraZeneca

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Boehringer Ingelheim

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Burger King Holdings

Campbell Soup Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Chrysler Group

Circuit City Stores

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

ConAgra Foods

Coty (JAB Investments)

Daimler

Dell

Deutsche Telekom

Diageo

DirecTV Group

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

FMR Corp. (Fidelity Investments)

Ford Motor Co.

Fortune Brands

General Electric Co.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IBM Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Foods

Kroger Co.

L'Oreal

Limited Brands

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

MasterCard

Mattel

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Nestle

News Corp.

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Philips Electronics

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Qwest Communications International

Reckitt Benckiser

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Safeway

Sanofi-Aventis

SC Johnson

Schering-Plough Corp.

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sony Corp.

Sprint Nextel Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Wendy's/Arby's Group

Wyeth

Yum Brands

The Ad Age DataCenter compiled the 100 Leading National Advertisers by starting with the 300 largest national advertisers based on measured U.S. media spending. Ad Age pared that to 100 after adding in estimated unmeasured spending.

ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2009
Advertising Age's DataCenter produced Marketer Trees 2009 in June 2009 as an online database application detailing ad spending, brands, agency assignments and executives for the nation's top 100 advertisers.

Here's an Index to the 100 LNA report. See Methodology for more information about the report.

For more information on agencies, see Agency Family Trees 2009.

Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. E-mail: DataCenter@AdAge.com

This document (published June 22, 2009), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group ( Copyright 2009) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.