Marketer Family Trees 2011

DATABASE OF 100 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (JUNE 2011)

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

  • Go to 100 Leading National Advertisers 2011 report index

  • Marketers' "big four" agencies are hot linked to Agency Family Trees 2011;
    click on those links for agency profiles.

  • Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: DataCenter@AdAge.com

  • This database was last updated June 20, 2011.

  • A more recent edition of this database is here: AdAge.com/marketertrees2011update

  • 2010 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

    Comcast Corp. [This record free to all users]

    U.S. advertising spending $1.85 billion

    14
    • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
      By media20102009% chg
      Magazine$93,129$89,1704.4
      Sunday magazine7631,796-57.5
      B-to-B magazine12,83717,539-26.8
      Local magazine49733747.2
      Spanish-language magazine70161-56.6
      Newspaper107,033139,942-23.5
      National newspaper23,24728,011-17.0
      Spanish-language newspaper1,5462,000-22.7
      FSI (freestanding inserts)NA7NA
      Network TV197,834240,430-17.7
      Spot TV265,125218,42821.4
      Syndicated TV32,32235,159-8.1
      Cable TV networks197,223199,136-1.0
      Spanish-language network TV16,22215,4055.3
      Network radio4,9392,92069.1
      National spot radio101,37872,94939.0
      Local radio105,62594,06612.3
      Outdoor53,92243,72823.3
      Internet (display only)165,135108,45652.3
        Measured media1,378,8471,309,6395.3
        Unmeasured spending473,687472,4080.3
        Total1,852,5331,782,0474.0
      Media spending by megabrand20102009% chg
      Universal Studios movies460,586446,0983.2
      Comcast252,517430,789-41.4
      Xfinity235,9660NA
      NBC140,54395,69646.9
      NBCU videos58,16372,488-19.8
      Focus Features movies53,642100,182-46.5
      USA Network34,13034,215-0.3
      MSNBC27,9485,023456.4
      E! Entertainment TV20,89727,921-25.2
      Style Network10,7617,85337.0
      Bravo10,69715,879-32.6
      SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions)
      Comcast Corp. (Nasdaq: CMCSA)
      Worldwide20102009% chg
      Sales$37,937$35,7566.1
      Earnings3,6353,638-0.1
      Division sales20102009% chg
      Cable35,76233,8675.6
      NBC Universal16,59015,08510.0
      Programming1,6741,49611.9
      Corporate & other88373919.5
      Eliminations-382-346NA

      Sources: Measured media from Kantar Media. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

      Headquarters
      Comcast Corp./1 Comcast Ctr., Philadelphia, Pa. 19103/Phone: (215) 286-1700.

      Website
      http://www.comcast.com/


      Marketer profile
      Comcast Corp. is the nation's largest media company. Comcast owns the nation’s largest cable-systems business and is majority owner of NBC Universal.

      Ad Age DataCenter ranks Comcast as both a Media 100 company and a Leading National Advertiser.

      Comcast Corp.’s stated marketing costs for Comcast’s cable segment (cable systems) were $1.883 billion in 2010; $1.603 in 2009; and $1.628 billion in 2008.

      In regulatory filings made in 2011, NBC Universal disclosed worldwide advertising costs of $1.435 billion in 2010; $1.493 billion in 2009; and $1.909 billion in 2008.

      Ad Age DataCenter shows Comcast in the Media 100 and Media Family Trees on a pro forma basis for 2010 and 2009 revenue, including revenue of NBC Universal.

      Ad Age DataCenter factored out Comcast and NBC Universal estimated intercompany revenue from Comcast and NBC Universal business segments to arrive at estimated U.S. net media revenue figures.

      Ad Age excluded NBC Universal’s theme-parks revenue from Ad Age’s media-revenue estimates.

      Comcast in December 2009 struck a deal to buy a 51% stake in NBC Universal. This came shortly after General Electric Co., 80% owner of NBC Universal, agreed to buy the 20% stake in NBC Universal held by France’s Vivendi.

      Comcast completed its acquisition of the 51% stake on Jan. 28, 2011, allowing Comcast to consolidate NBC Universal’s financials with Comcast’s financials. At that time, NBC Universal changed its legal name to NBCUniversal Media LLC, which became a wholly owned subsidiary of NBCUniversal Holdings. Comcast controls and owns 51% of NBCUniversal Holdings; GE owns the remaining 49%.

      As a result of the NBC Universal deal, Comcast in 2011 restaged itself into five reportable business segments: Cable Communications, Cable Networks, Broadcast Television, Filmed Entertainment and Theme Parks.

      Cable Communications is Comcast Corp.’s old core cable-systems business. NBC Universal makes up the remaining four segments.

      NBC Universal’s cable networks include NBC Universal legacy networks (including Bravo, CNBC, MSNBC, Oxygen, Syfy and USA) and networks contributed to NBC Universal by Comcast in January 2011 (E! Entertainment Television, G4, Golf Channel, Style and Versus, which is being rebranded as NBC Sports Network as of Jan. 2, 2012, plus regional sports networks).

      Comcast also contributed two websites - DailyCandy and Fandango - to NBC Universal in January 2011.

      DailyCandy, acquired by Comcast in 2008, is a website devoted to style, food and fashion. Fandango, acquired by Comcast in 2007, is a website that sells tickets to movie theaters and offers video content. NBC’s other digital ventures include iVillage, a women's content site launched in 1995 and bought by NBC Universal in 2006. Ad Age includes revenue for these digital ventures in Ad Age’s cable-networks revenue estimate.

      NBC Universal owns two broadcast networks - NBC and Spanish-language network Telemundo - plus local TV stations.

      NBC Universal as of June 2011 owned 32% of video-site Hulu.

      NBC Universal’s Filmed Entertainment segment consists of the operations of Universal Pictures, which produces filmed entertainment in various media formats for theatrical, home entertainment, television and other distribution platforms.

      The Theme Parks segment includes the Universal Studios Hollywood theme park near Los Angeles and Universal Studios Florida and Universal’s Islands of Adventure in Orlando, Fla.

      NBC Universal effective July 1, 2011, paid $1.025 billion to buy the 50% interest held in the Florida parks from buyout firm Blackstone Group, which had purchased the stake in 2000 from Rank Group. NBC Universal now owns 100% of the Florida venture.

      NBC Universal CEO Steve Burke said in a June 2011 statement: "The [Florida] acquisition consolidates our ownership and confirms our long-term commitment to Universal Orlando and the theme park business. Universal Orlando is a consistent and significant driver of operating and free cash flow and is performing extremely well. It has a superb management team and exciting growth opportunities. This purchase of the Blackstone interest is attractively valued and represents strong financial returns for NBC Universal."

      NBC Universal gets licensing fees and other revenue from third parties that own and operate Universal Studios theme parks in Japan and Singapore.

      As of Dec. 31, 2010, Comcast cable systems served approximately 22.8 million video customers, 17.0 million high-speed internet customers and 8.6 million phone customers and passed 51.9 million homes and businesses in 39 states and the District of Columbia.

      As of Dec. 31, 2009, Comcast cable systems served about 23.6 million video customers, 15.9 million high-speed internet customers and 7.6 million phone customers in 39 states and the District of Columbia.

      The International Olympic Committee in June 2011 awarded NBC Universal the U.S. media rights to the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games, 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games, 2018 Pyeongchang Olympic Games and 2020 Summer Olympic Games for $4.38 billion, extending NBC's Olympic run.

      NBC Universal's previous broadcast contract was set to end after the 2012 London Summer Olympics, NBC's 13th Olympic Games broadcast and seventh consecutive Olympics broadcast.

      At the conclusion of the 2020 Summer Olympics, NBC will have broadcast 17 Olympic Games, including 11 consecutive Olympics Games.

      Comcast displaced Time Warner as the nation’s largest media company after Time Warner completed its spinoff of Time Warner Cable in March 2009. Time Warner had held the top spot in Advertising Age’s 100 Leading Media Companies report since 1995.

      Walt Disney Co. in November 2006 sold Disney’s 39.5% interest in E! to Comcast for $1.23 billion, giving Comcast full ownership of the cable channel.

      Comcast in 2005 bought a stake in movie distributor Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. As of November 2010, Comcast had a 21% equity stake. MGM, burdened by debt, filed for bankruptcy reorganization in November 2010. Comcast’s stake was wiped out in bankruptcy. MGM emerged from bankruptcy in December 2010 under new ownership.

      Comcast was founded in 1963.

      Comcast, GE and NBC have historical connections. In 1919, GE led a consortium, consisting of GE, American Telephone & Telegraph Co., Westinghouse and United Fruit (an early investor in radio technology), to form a radio manufacturer, Radio Corporation of America.

      In 1926, RCA began to build a network of radio stations, delivering content to affiliates over AT&T long-distance lines. To avoid antitrust issues, AT&T sold New York station WEAF to RCA and dropped out of the RCA owners consortium.

      RCA formed National Broadcasting Co. (50% owned by RCA, 30% by GE, 20% by Westinghouse) to serve affiliates of WEAF (now WFAN-AM, owned by CBS Corp.), over Red Network, and WJZ (now WABC-AM, owned by Cumulus Media), over Blue Network.

      In 1930, the Justice Department brought antitrust action against RCA, GE and Westinghouse. Under a consent decree in 1932, GE and Westinghouse agreed to sell their stakes in RCA.

      To resolve antitrust issues, RCA in 1943 sold Blue Network, which became American Broadcasting Co. (Disney in 1996 bought Capital Cities/ABC, bringing ABC into the Disney fold. Disney spun off the ABC radio network and radio stations in 2007 to Citadel Broadcasting Corp., which was acquired by Cumulus Media in 2011.)

      In 1986, GE bought RCA Corp., parent of NBC. The next year, GE sold RCA's consumer-electronics business.

      In 2002, Comcast Corp. bought the cable-systems business of AT&T Corp. (successor to American Telephone & Telegraph Co.), making Comcast No. 1 in cable systems.

      Comcast for a period in 2002 used the name "AT&T Comcast Corp." but ditched "AT&T" and reverted to "Comcast Corp." the day the deal closed in November 2002.

      Today’s AT&T, a successor to AT&T Corp., now competes against Comcast and other cable-systems companies with U-verse, a video, broadband and voice service.

      http://www.comcast.com/

    Abbott Laboratories

    Allstate Corp.

    Amazon

    American Express Co.

    Anheuser-Busch InBev

    Apollo Group (University of Phoenix)

    Apple

    AstraZeneca

    AT&T

    Bank of America Corp.

    Bayer

    Berkshire Hathaway

    Best Buy Co.

    Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

    Burger King Holdings

    Campbell Soup Co.

    Capital One Financial Corp.

    Citigroup

    Clorox Co.

    Coca-Cola Co.

    Colgate-Palmolive Co.

    Coty

    CVS Caremark Corp.

    Daimler

    Dell

    Deutsche Telekom

    Diageo

    DirecTV

    Discover Financial Services

    Dish Network Corp.

    Doctor's Associates (Subway)

    Dr Pepper Snapple Group

    Eli Lilly & Co.

    Estee Lauder Cos.

    Fiat (Chrysler Group)

    Ford Motor Co.

    Fortune Brands

    Fry's Electronics

    Gap Inc.

    General Mills

    General Motors Co.

    GlaxoSmithKline

    Hershey Co.

    Hewlett-Packard Co.

    Home Depot

    Honda Motor Co.

    Hyundai Motor Co.

    IBM Corp.

    J.C. Penney Co.

    Johnson & Johnson

    JPMorgan Chase & Co.

    Kellogg Co.

    Kia Motors Corp.

    Kohl's Corp.

    Kraft Foods

    Kroger Co.

    L'Oreal

    Limited Brands

    Lowe's Cos.

    LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

    Macy's

    Mars Inc.

    McDonald's Corp.

    Merck & Co.

    Microsoft Corp.

    Nestle

    News Corp.

    Nike

    Nissan Motor Co.

    Novartis

    PepsiCo

    Pfizer

    Procter & Gamble Co.

    Progressive Corp.

    Reckitt Benckiser

    SABMiller (MillerCoors)

    Safeway

    Samsung Electronics Co.

    SC Johnson

    Sears Holdings Corp.

    Sony Corp.

    Sprint Nextel Corp.

    State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

    Target Corp.

    Time Warner

    Time Warner Cable

    Toyota Motor Corp.

    U.S. Government

    Unilever

    Verizon Communications

    Viacom

    Visa

    Volkswagen

    Walgreen Co.

    Walmart Stores

    Walt Disney Co.

    Wells Fargo & Co.

    Wendy's/Arby's Group

    Yum Brands

    ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2011
    Advertising Age's DataCenter updated Marketer Trees 2011 in May and June 2011 as an online database application detailing ad spending, brands, agency assignments and executives for the nation's top 100 advertisers.

    Research Editor Keri Lynch managed the collection of data on brands, agency assignments and executives.

    To find rankings of marketers by medium, selected market share data and other industry analysis, see the 100 Leading National Advertisers 2011 report. For more on how this list was compiled, see Methodology.

    For more information on agencies, see Agency Report 2011. and Agency Family Trees 2011.

    Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. E-mail: DataCenter@AdAge.com

    This document (published June 20, 2011), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2011) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.