Marketer Family Trees 2011

DATABASE OF 100 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (DECEMBER 2011)


Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

2010 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

Comcast Corp. [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $1.85 billion

14
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20102009% chg
    Magazine$93,129$89,1704.4
    Sunday magazine7631,796-57.5
    B-to-B magazine12,83717,539-26.8
    Local magazine49733747.2
    Spanish-language magazine70161-56.6
    Newspaper107,033139,942-23.5
    National newspaper23,24728,011-17.0
    Spanish-language newspaper1,5462,000-22.7
    FSI (freestanding inserts)NA7NA
    Network TV197,834240,430-17.7
    Spot TV265,125218,42821.4
    Syndicated TV32,32235,159-8.1
    Cable TV networks197,223199,136-1.0
    Spanish-language network TV16,22215,4055.3
    Network radio4,9392,92069.1
    National spot radio101,37872,94939.0
    Local radio105,62594,06612.3
    Outdoor53,92243,72823.3
    Internet (display only)165,135108,45652.3
      Measured media1,378,8471,309,6395.3
      Unmeasured spending473,687472,4080.3
      Total1,852,5331,782,0474.0
    Media spending by megabrand20102009% chg
    Universal Studios movies460,586446,0983.2
    Comcast252,517430,789-41.4
    Xfinity235,9660NA
    NBC140,54395,69646.9
    NBCU videos58,16372,488-19.8
    Focus Features movies53,642100,182-46.5
    USA Network34,13034,215-0.3
    MSNBC27,9485,023456.4
    E! Entertainment TV20,89727,921-25.2
    Style Network10,7617,85337.0
    Bravo10,69715,879-32.6
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions)
    Comcast Corp. (Nasdaq: CMCSA)
    Worldwide20102009% chg
    Sales$37,937$35,7566.1
    Earnings3,6353,638-0.1
    Division sales20102009% chg
    Cable35,76233,8675.6
    NBC Universal16,59015,08510.0
    Programming1,6741,49611.9
    Corporate & other88373919.5
    Eliminations-382-346NA

    Sources: Measured media from Kantar Media. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

    Headquarters
    Comcast Corp./1 Comcast Ctr., Philadelphia, Pa. 19103/Phone: (215) 286-1700.

    http://www.comcast.com/

Abbott Laboratories

Allstate Corp.

Amazon

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apollo Group

Apple

AstraZeneca

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Burger King Holdings

Campbell Soup Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Coty

CVS Caremark Corp.

Daimler

Dell

Deutsche Telekom

Diageo

DirecTV

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Dr Pepper Snapple Group

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Fiat (Chrysler Group)

Ford Motor Co.

Fortune Brands (pre-breakup)

Fry's Electronics

Gap Inc.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Hershey Co.

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IBM Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Foods

Kroger Co.

L'Oreal

Limited Brands

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Nestle

News Corp.

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Reckitt Benckiser

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Safeway

Samsung Electronics Co.

SC Johnson

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sony Corp.

Sprint Nextel Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Time Warner Cable

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreen Co.

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Wendy's Co. (formerly Wendy's/Arby's Group)

Yum Brands

ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2011
Advertising Age's DataCenter updated Marketer Trees 2011 in November and December 2011 as an online database application detailing ad spending, brands, agency assignments and executives for the nation's top 100 advertisers.

Collection of data on brands, agency assignments and executives was coordinated by Research Editor Keri Lynch.

To find rankings of marketers by medium, selected market share data and other industry analysis, see the 100 Leading National Advertisers 2011 report. For more on how this list was compiled, see Methodology.

For more information on agencies, see Agency Report 2011. and Agency Family Trees 2011.

Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. E-mail: DataCenter@AdAge.com

This document (published December 19, 2011), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2011) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.