Marketer Family Trees 2012

DATABASE OF 100 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS
June 2012

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

2011 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

Comcast Corp. [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $2.47 billion

4
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20112010% chg
    Magazine$94,768$93,1701.7
    Sunday magazine4,737870444.4
    B-to-B magazine14,73113,7557.1
    Local magazine230502-54.2
    Spanish-language magazine31275314.2
    Newspaper99,830108,720-8.2
    National newspaper21,60223,247-7.1
    Spanish-language newspaper2,0731,54634.1
    FSI (freestanding inserts)2NANA
    Network TV241,726220,7359.5
    Spot TV302,585269,61312.2
    Syndicated TV47,48135,14035.1
    Cable TV networks219,719203,9387.7
    Spanish-language network TV23,28316,32642.6
    Network radio3,9774,939-19.5
    National spot radio111,596101,6499.8
    Local radio117,973106,92010.3
    Outdoor66,88854,06623.7
    Internet (display only)211,052146,79943.8
      Measured media1,584,5641,402,01213.0
      Unmeasured spending880,808754,20016.8
      Total2,465,3722,156,21314.3
    Media spending by megabrand20112010% chg
    Comcast (Universal) movies585,913492,19319.0
    Xfinity348,360227,17053.3
    Comcast193,609257,029-24.7
    NBC152,073139,4829.0
    Comcast (NBCU) videos49,89558,088-14.1
    USA Network48,61634,00743.0
    Universal Hotels & Resorts40,68039,7372.4
    MSNBC23,36526,766-12.7
    Universal Studios19,23919,444-1.0
    E! Entertainment TV17,93120,917-14.3
    Telemundo14,3817,76185.3
    Golf Channel13,11210,88320.5
    Syfy Channel10,7899,68911.4
    Style Network10,11410,757-6.0
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions)
    Comcast Corp. (Nasdaq: CMCSA)
    Worldwide20112010% chg
    Sales$55,852$37,93747.2
    Earnings4,1603,63514.4
    Division sales20112010% chg
    Cable Communications37,22635,3635.3
    NBC Universal Cable Networks8,4967,67910.6
    Broadcast Television6,3996,888-7.1
    Filmed Entertainment4,5924,5760.3
    Theme Parks1,9891,60024.3
    NBCU Headquarters, Other and Eliminations-352-369NA
    Corporate, Other and Eliminations-689-683NA

    Sources: Measured media from Kantar Media. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

    Headquarters
    Comcast Corp./1 Comcast Ctr., Philadelphia, Pa. 19103/Phone: (215) 286-1700.

    http://www.comcast.com/

Abbott Laboratories

Allstate Corp.

Amazon

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apollo Group

Apple

AstraZeneca

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Boehringer Ingelheim

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Campbell Soup Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Coty

Daimler

Dell

Deutsche Telekom

Diageo

DirecTV

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Dr Pepper Snapple Group

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

Fiat (Chrysler Group)

Ford Motor Co.

Gap Inc.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Google

Hershey Co.

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IBM Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Foods

Kroger Co.

L'Oreal

Limited Brands

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

Mattel

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Nestle

News Corp.

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Reckitt Benckiser

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Safeway

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sony Corp.

Sprint Nextel Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Time Warner Cable

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreen Co.

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Yum Brands

ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2012
Advertising Age's DataCenter updated Marketer Trees 2012 in May and June 2012 as an online database application detailing ad spending, brands, agency assignments and executives for the nation's top 100 advertisers.

To find rankings of marketers by medium, selected market share data and other industry analysis, see the 100 Leading National Advertisers 2012 report. For more on how this list was compiled, see Methodology.

For more information on agencies, see Agency Report 2012 and Agency Family Trees 2012.

Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. E-mail: DataCenter@AdAge.com

This document (published June 25, 2012), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2012) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.