DataCenter

2012 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people (updated in June 2013).

21st Century Fox [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $1.19 billion

29
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20122011% chg
    Magazine$29,674$38,243-22.4
    Sunday magazine172806-78.6
    B-to-B magazine7,4589,223-19.1
    Local magazine5374-28.5
    Spanish-language magazine198NANA
    Newspaper53,86151,3664.9
    National newspaper22,19998,355-77.4
    Spanish-language newspaper35930418.2
    FSI (freestanding inserts)1,2758,938-85.7
    Network TV175,129170,6212.6
    Spot TV10,79416,611-35.0
    Syndicated TV10,80512,738-15.2
    Cable TV networks127,969173,400-26.2
    Spanish-language network TV11,57919,649-41.1
    Network radio2,9693,460-14.2
    National spot radio25,20132,506-22.5
    Local radio39,37746,187-14.7
    Outdoor33,62337,337-9.9
    Internet (display only)30,86969,974-55.9
      Measured media583,565789,793-26.1
      Unmeasured spending605,066578,5324.6
      Total1,188,6321,368,326-13.1
    Media spending by megabrand20122011% chg
    Twentieth Century Fox Film302,451309,096-2.1
    Fox162,590158,6022.5
    Fox Searchlight Pictures53,69360,001-10.5
    DVDs and videos51,37968,738-25.3
    FX24,09323,4222.9
    National Geographic Channel21,21010,451103.0
    TV stations10,32012,239-15.7
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions; for fiscal year ended 6/30/2012 and comparable prior year)
    21st Century Fox (Nasdaq: FOX)
    Worldwide20122011% chg
    Sales$25,052$24,3103.1
    Geographic sales20122011% chg
    U.S.14,80014,4002.8
    Rest of world10,2529,9103.5
    Division sales20122011% chg
    Cable Network Programming9,1328,03713.6
    Filmed Entertainment7,3026,8995.8
    Television4,7344,778-0.9
    Direct Broadcast Satellite Television3,6723,761-2.4
    Other/reconciliation212835-74.6

    Sources: Measured media from Kantar Media. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

    Headquarters
    21st Century Fox/1211 Avenue of the Americas, 8th Fl., New York, N.Y. 10036/Phone: (212) 852-7000.

    http://www.fox.com

AbbVie

Allstate Corp.

Amazon

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apollo Group (University of Phoenix)

Apple

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Campbell Soup Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Citigroup

Coca-Cola Co.

Comcast Corp.

Coty

CVS Caremark Corp.

Daimler

Dell

Diageo

DirecTV

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Dr Pepper Snapple Group

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

Fiat (Chrysler Group)

Ford Motor Co.

Fry's Electronics

Gap Inc.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Google

Hershey Co.

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC/InterActiveCorp

IBM Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Foods Group

Kroger Co.

L Brands

L'Oreal

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

Mattel

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Nestle

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Reckitt Benckiser Group

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Safeway

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sony Corp.

Sprint Nextel Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

T-Mobile US

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Time Warner Cable

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreen Co.

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Yum Brands