DataCenter


DATABASE OF 100 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (DECEMBER 2013)

Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the " " sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/subscribe/

Go to 100 Leading National Advertisers 2013 report index
Marketers' "big four" agencies are linked to Agency Family Trees 2013;
click on those links for agency profiles.
Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: DataCenter@AdAge.com

2012 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people (updated in December 2013).

21st Century Fox [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $1.19 billion

29
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20122011% chg
    Magazine$29,674$38,243-22.4
    Sunday magazine172806-78.6
    B-to-B magazine7,4589,223-19.1
    Local magazine5374-28.5
    Spanish-language magazine198NANA
    Newspaper53,86151,3664.9
    National newspaper22,19998,355-77.4
    Spanish-language newspaper35930418.2
    FSI (freestanding inserts)1,2758,938-85.7
    Network TV175,129170,6212.6
    Spot TV10,79416,611-35.0
    Syndicated TV10,80512,738-15.2
    Cable TV networks127,969173,400-26.2
    Spanish-language network TV11,57919,649-41.1
    Network radio2,9693,460-14.2
    National spot radio25,20132,506-22.5
    Local radio39,37746,187-14.7
    Outdoor33,62337,337-9.9
    Internet (display only)30,86969,974-55.9
      Measured media583,565789,793-26.1
      Unmeasured spending605,066578,5324.6
      Total1,188,6321,368,326-13.1
    Media spending by megabrand20122011% chg
    Twentieth Century Fox Film302,451309,096-2.1
    Fox162,590158,6022.5
    Fox Searchlight Pictures53,69360,001-10.5
    DVDs and videos51,37968,738-25.3
    FX24,09323,4222.9
    National Geographic Channel21,21010,451103.0
    TV stations10,32012,239-15.7
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions; for fiscal year ended 6/30/2013 and comparable prior year)
    21st Century Fox (Nasdaq: FOX)
    Worldwide20132012% chg
    Sales$27,675$25,05110.5
    Earnings7,0971,179NA
    Geographic sales20132012% chg
    U.S.15,60014,9004.7
    Europe7,7176,72814.7
    Rest of world4,3583,42327.3

    Sources: Measured media from Kantar Media. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

    Headquarters
    21st Century Fox/1211 Avenue of the Americas, 8th Fl., New York, N.Y. 10036/Phone: (212) 852-7000.

    Twitter:
    @21stCenturyF0X

    http://www.21cf.com

AbbVie

Allstate Corp.

Amazon

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apollo Education Group (University of Phoenix)

Apple

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Campbell Soup Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Citigroup

Coca-Cola Co.

Comcast Corp.

Coty

CVS Caremark Corp.

Daimler

Dell

Diageo

DirecTV

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Dr Pepper Snapple Group

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

Fiat (Chrysler Group)

Ford Motor Co.

Fry's Electronics

Gap Inc.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Google

Hershey Co.

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC/InterActiveCorp

IBM Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Foods Group

Kroger Co.

L Brands

L'Oreal

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

Mattel

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Nestle

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Reckitt Benckiser Group

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Safeway

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sony Corp.

Sprint Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

T-Mobile US

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Time Warner Cable

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreen Co.

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Yum Brands

ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2013
Advertising Age's DataCenter produced Marketer Trees 2013 in June and December 2013 as an online database application detailing ad spending, brands, agency assignments and executives for the nation's 100 largest advertisers.

Research editors Catherine Wolf and Shawna Lent coordinated collection of data on brands, agency assignments and executives. Research assistants Amanda Murphy, Katie Robinson, Rachael Turski and Valerie Wojs contributed to this report.

To find rankings of marketers by medium, selected market share data and other industry analysis, see the 100 Leading National Advertisers 2013 report. For more on how this list was compiled, see Methodology.

For more information on agencies, see Agency Report 2013. and Agency Family Trees 2013.

Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. Email: DataCenter@AdAge.com

This document (published December 30, 2013), and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2013) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.