Marketer Trees 2014

DATABASE OF 100 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (JUNE 2014)


Ad Age DataCenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/GetDataCenter/

2013 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people (updated in June 2014).

21st Century Fox [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $1.24 billion

32
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20132012% chg
    Magazine$33,352$31,2146.9
    Sunday magazine951172NA
    B-to-B magazine8,8158,3405.7
    Local magazine655323.1
    Spanish-language magazineNA198NA
    Newspaper39,88253,909-26.0
    National newspaper18,86522,085-14.6
    Spanish-language newspaper134359-62.8
    Network TV191,214194,775-1.8
    Spot TV13,11411,64112.6
    Syndicated TV26,80212,441115.4
    Cable TV networks203,554149,47336.2
    Spanish-language network TV14,79413,27011.5
    Network radio2,4513,465-29.3
    National spot radio29,19125,24215.6
    Local radio26,22626,442-0.8
    Outdoor44,36834,55728.4
    Internet (display only)28,37233,048-14.1
      Measured media682,148620,6829.9
      Unmeasured spending557,961509,3689.5
      Total1,240,1081,130,0499.7
    Media spending by brand20132012% chg
    20th Century Fox391,059301,14729.9
    Fox139,279160,334-13.1
    Fox Searchlight Pictures51,17653,846-5.0
    DVDs and videos44,23050,695-12.8
    FX30,18123,18030.2
    National Geographic19,78721,297-7.1
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions; for fiscal year ended 6/30/2013 and comparable prior year)
    21st Century Fox (Nasdaq: FOX)
    Worldwide20132012% chg
    Sales$27,675$25,05210.5
    Earnings7,0971,179NA
    Geographic sales20132012% chg
    U.S.15,60014,9004.7
    Europe7,7176,72814.7
    Rest of world4,0213,12328.8
    Canada33730012.3
    Division sales20132012% chg
    Cable Network Programming10,8819,32416.7
    Filmed Entertainment8,6428,3633.3
    TV4,8604,8031.2
    Direct Broadcast Satellite TV4,4393,74018.7
    Other, corporate and eliminations-1,147-1,179NA

    Sources: Measured media from Kantar Media. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age DataCenter. Sales and earnings from public documents. See methodology.

    Headquarters
    21st Century Fox/1211 Avenue of the Americas, 8th Fl., New York, N.Y. 10036/Phone: (212) 852-7000.

    Twitter:
    @21stCenturyF0X

    http://www.21cf.com

AbbVie

Allstate Corp.

Amazon

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apollo Education Group (University of Phoenix)

Apple

AstraZeneca

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

CBS Corp.

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

ConAgra Foods

Cox Enterprises

Daimler

Darden Restaurants

Diageo

DirecTV

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Dr Pepper Snapple Group

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

Ford Motor Co.

Fry's Electronics

Gap Inc.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Google

Hershey Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Foods Group

Kroger Co.

L Brands

L'Oreal

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

Mattel

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Nestle

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sony Corp.

Sprint Corp. [SoftBank Corp.]

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

T-Mobile US [Deutsche Telekom]

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Time Warner Cable

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreen Co.

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Yum Brands