Marketer Trees 2015

DATABASE OF 200 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (JUNE 2015)

Ad Age Datacenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/GetDatacenter

Go to 200 Leading National Advertisers 2015 report index
Marketers' "big four" agencies are linked to Agency Family Trees 2015;
click on those links for agency profiles.
Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: Datacenter@AdAge.com

2014 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

21st Century Fox

U.S. advertising spending $1.58 billion

21
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20142013% chg
    Magazine$33,000$33,352-1.1
    Sunday magazine580951-39.0
    B-to-B magazine10,0758,89113.3
    Local magazine3165-52.2
    Newspaper25,76839,881-35.4
    National newspaper15,58018,865-17.4
    Spanish-language newspaper16613423.5
    FSI (freestanding inserts)24294157.2
    Network TV199,530191,2144.3
    Spot TV11,01213,114-16.0
    Syndicated TV31,48526,80217.5
    Cable TV networks278,540203,54536.8
    Spanish-language network TV33,49314,794126.4
    Network radio1,8342,451-25.2
    National spot radio27,79129,189-4.8
    Local radio22,61626,609-15.0
    Outdoor48,55444,3689.4
    Internet (display only)27,40428,388-3.5
      Measured media767,701682,70412.5
      Unmeasured spending815,756557,40546.3
      Total1,583,4561,240,10827.7
    Search marketing3,037NANA
    Media spending by brand20142013% chg
    20th Century Fox474,046390,40721.4
    Fox120,371136,368-11.7
    DVDs and videos52,30344,26518.2
    Fox Searchlight Pictures48,66451,189-4.9
    FX48,29230,24659.7
    National Geographic Channel15,12119,787-23.6
    Measured media from Kantar Media. Figures for search spending--provided by AdGooroo, a Kantar Media company--include desktop and tablet internet search ad spending on Google. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age Datacenter. See methodology.

    AD SPENDING AS PERCENT OF SALES
    YearAd costs ($ in millions)Worldwide ad spending as percent of sales
    20102,161.09.0
    20112,200.09.1
    20121,900.07.6
    20132,200.08.0
    20142,900.09.1
    Fiscal years ended June 30. 2014: Year ended June 2014. Ad costs: Stated worldwide "advertising expenses." 2012: Restated from $2.012 billion. 2011: Restated from $2.310 billion. Ad spending as percent of sales: Worldwide advertising spending as percent of sales.
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions; for fiscal year ended 6/30/2014 and comparable prior year)
    21st Century Fox (Nasdaq: FOX)
    Worldwide20142013% chg
    Sales$31,867$27,67515.1
    Earnings4,5147,097-36.4
    Geographic sales20142013% chg
    U.S.17,40015,60011.5
    Europe9,7457,71726.3
    Rest of world4,2804,0216.4
    U.S.3,5003,700-5.4
    Australasia and other2,8102,981-5.7
    Europe2,0452,048-0.1
    Canada44233731.2
    Canada21916235.2
    Division sales20142013% chg
    Cable network programming12,27310,88112.8
    Filmed entertainment9,6798,64212.0
    News and information services6,1536,731-8.6
    Direct broadcast satellite TV6,0304,43935.8
    TV5,2964,8609.0
    Book publishing1,4341,3694.7
    Cable network programming49132451.5
    Digital real estate services40834518.3
    Digital education88102-13.7
    Other020NA
    Other, corporate and eliminations-1,411-1,147NA
    Sales and earnings from public documents.


    Headquarters
    21st Century Fox/1211 Avenue of the Americas, Floor 8, New York, N.Y. 10036/Phone: (212) 852-7000.

    Twitter:
    @21stCenturyF0X

    http://www.21cf.com

AARP

AB Acquisition

Abbott Laboratories

AbbVie

Activision Blizzard

Adidas Group

Advance Publications

Allergan

Allstate Corp.

Amazon

American Express Co.

American Family Mutual Insurance Co.

Amgen

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apollo Education Group (University of Phoenix)

Apple

AstraZeneca

AT&T

Bacardi

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

BlackRock

BMW Group

Boehringer Ingelheim

Bose Corp.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Caesars Entertainment Corp.

Campbell Soup Co.

Canon

Capital One Financial Corp.

Carnival Corp.

CBS Corp.

CenturyLink

Chanel

Charles Schwab Corp.

Charter Communications

Church & Dwight

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

Compagnie Financiere Richemont

ConAgra Foods

Constellation Brands

Coty

Cox Enterprises

CVS Health Corp.

Daimler

Darden Restaurants

Dell

Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile)

DeVry Education Group

Diageo

Dick's Sporting Goods

DineEquity

DirecTV

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Domino's Pizza

Dr Pepper Snapple Group

Dunkin' Brands Group

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Elizabeth Arden

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

FedEx Corp.

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

FMR Corp. (Fidelity Investments)

Ford Motor Co.

Fry's Electronics

Fuji Heavy Industries (Subaru)

Gap Inc.

General Electric Co.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

Gilead Sciences

GlaxoSmithKline

Google

H&R Block

Hasbro

Heineken Holding

Hershey Co.

Hewlett-Packard Co.

Hilton Worldwide Holdings

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

Intel Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

J.M. Smucker Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kering

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

King Digital Entertainment

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Heinz Co.

Kroger Co.

L Brands

L'Oreal

LG Electronics

Liberty Media Corp. (Sirius XM)

Liberty Mutual Holding Co.

Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Lowe's Cos.

Luxottica Group

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

MasterCard

Mattel

Mazda Motor Corp.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Mondelez International

Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.

Nestle

Netflix

News Corp.

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

Office Depot

Otsuka Holdings Co.

Papa John's International

PepsiCo

Pernod Ricard

PetSmart

Pfizer

PNC Financial Services Group

Priceline Group

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Publix Super Markets

PVH Corp.

RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)

Realogy Holdings Corp.

Relativity Media

Restaurant Brands International (Burger King)

Revlon

Roark Capital Group

Rock Holdings (Quicken Loans)

Rooms To Go

Royal Caribbean Cruises

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

SC Johnson

Sears Holdings Corp.

Sherwin-Williams Co.

Signet Jewelers

SoftBank Corp. (Sprint Corp.)

Sonic Corp.

Sony Corp.

Southwest Airlines Co.

Staples

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma Co. (Sunovion)

Target Corp.

Tata Motors

TD Ameritrade Holding Corp.

Telephone & Data Systems (U.S. Cellular)

Tempur Sealy International

Time Warner

Time Warner Cable

TJX Cos.

Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD Bank Group)

Toyota Motor Corp.

Toys R Us

Tyson Foods

U.S. Bancorp

U.S. Government

Under Armour

Unilever

United Parcel Service

UnitedHealth Group

Verizon Communications

VF Corp.

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreens Boots Alliance

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Wendy's Co.

Yum Brands

Zurich Insurance Group

ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2015
Advertising Age's Datacenter produced Marketer Trees 2015 in July 2015 as an online database application with ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the nation's 200 largest advertisers.

Senior Research Editor Catherine Wolf and Research Editor Shawna Lent coordinated collection of data on brands, executives and agency rosters. Research assistants: Kim Bauer, Megan Caruso, Michael Corio, Natalie Craig, Scott Haake and Steven Montero.

To find rankings of marketers by medium, selected market share data and other industry analysis, see 200 Leading National Advertisers 2015 report. For more on how this ranking was compiled, see Methodology.

For more information on agencies, see Agency Report 2015 and Agency Family Trees 2015.

Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. Email: Datacenter@AdAge.com

This document (published July 6, 2015, and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2015) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.