Marketer Trees 2016

DATABASE OF 200 LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (JUNE 2016)

Ad Age Datacenter subscribers can click on the "+" sign to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free. To subscribe, go to AdAge.com/GetDatacenter

Go to 200 Leading National Advertisers 2016 report index
Marketers' "big four" agencies are linked to Agency Family Trees 2016;
click on those links for agency profiles.
Questions? Comments? Updates? Contact us: Datacenter@AdAge.com

2015 U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

21st Century Fox [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $1.63 billion

22
  • U.S. AD SPENDING ($ in thousands)
    By media20152014% chg
    Magazine$39,186$33,00018.7
    Sunday magazine236580-59.4
    B-to-B magazine9,48310,106-6.2
    Local magazine6331103.9
    Newspaper16,92225,303-33.1
    National newspaper20,92615,58034.3
    Spanish-language newspaper33166-80.1
    FSI (freestanding inserts)186242-23.1
    Network TV178,550199,530-10.5
    Spot TV10,46811,012-4.9
    Syndicated TV34,43131,4859.4
    Cable TV networks250,550278,540-10.0
    Spanish-language network TV18,63629,707-37.3
    Network radio2,0781,83413.3
    National spot radio24,21628,348-14.6
    Local radio20,72722,619-8.4
    Outdoor43,78948,554-9.8
      Measured media670,479736,637-9.0
      Unmeasured spending961,977846,82013.6
      Total1,632,4561,583,4563.1
    Media spending by brand20152014% chg
    20th Century Fox402,971461,106-12.6
    Fox113,327111,7491.4
    Fox Searchlight Pictures61,86246,73632.4
    FX39,37247,303-16.8
    DVDs and videos37,16751,329-27.6
    National Geographic Channel10,14312,296-17.5
    Measured media from Kantar Media. Unmeasured spending estimates from Ad Age Datacenter. See methodology.

    AD SPENDING AS PERCENT OF SALES
    YearAd costs ($ in millions)Worldwide ad spending as percent of sales
    20102,161.09.0
    20112,200.09.1
    20121,900.07.6
    20132,200.07.9
    20142,900.09.1
    20152,600.09.0
    Fiscal years ended June 30. Fiscal 2016: Year ended June 2016. Ad costs: Stated worldwide "advertising expenses." 2012: Restated from $2.012 billion. 2011: Restated from $2.310 billion. Ad spending as percent of sales: Worldwide advertising spending as percent of sales.
    SALES & EARNINGS ($ in millions; for fiscal year ended 6/30/2015 and comparable prior year)
    21st Century Fox (Nasdaq: FOX)
    Worldwide20152014% chg
    Sales$28,987$31,867-9.0
    Earnings8,3064,51484.0
    Geographic sales20152014% chg
    U.S.18,20017,4004.6
    Europe5,7249,745-41.3
    Rest of world4,7004,2809.8
    Canada363442-17.9
    Division sales20152014% chg
    Cable network programming13,77312,27312.2
    Filmed entertainment9,5259,679-1.6
    TV4,8955,296-7.6
    Direct broadcast satellite TV2,1126,030-65.0
    Other, corporate and eliminations-1,318-1,411NA
    Sales and earnings from public documents.


    Headquarters
    21st Century Fox/1211 Avenue of the Americas, Floor 8, New York, N.Y. 10036/Phone: (212) 852-7000.

    Twitter:
    @21CF

    http://www.21cf.com

AARP

Abbott Laboratories

AbbVie

Activision Blizzard

Adidas Group

Albertsons Cos.

Allergan

Allstate Corp.

Alphabet (Google)

Amazon

American Express Co.

American Family Mutual Insurance Co.

Amgen

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apollo Education Group (University of Phoenix)

Apple

AstraZeneca

AT&T

AutoNation

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

BlackRock

BMW Group

Boehringer Ingelheim

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Brown-Forman Corp.

Caesars Entertainment Corp.

Campbell Soup Co.

Canon

Capital One Financial Corp.

Carnival Corp.

CBS Corp.

CenturyLink

Chanel

Charles Schwab Corp.

Charter Communications

Church & Dwight Co.

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

Compagnie Financiere Richemont

ConAgra Foods

Constellation Brands

Coty

Cox Enterprises

CVS Health Corp.

Daimler

Darden Restaurants

Dell

Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile US)

DeVry Education Group

Diageo

Dick's Sporting Goods

DineEquity

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Domino's Pizza

Dr Pepper Snapple Group

DraftKings

Dunkin' Brands Group

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

FanDuel

FedEx Corp.

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

Fitbit

FMR Corp. (Fidelity Investments)

Ford Motor Co.

Fuji Heavy Industries (Subaru)

Gap Inc.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

Gilead Sciences

GlaxoSmithKline

H&R Block

Hasbro

Heineken

Hershey Co.

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

HP

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

Ilitch Holdings (Little Caesars)

Intel Corp.

Intuit

J.C. Penney Co.

Jack in the Box

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kering

Kia Motors Corp.

Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Heinz Co.

Kroger Co.

L Brands

L'Oreal

LG Electronics

Liberty Media Corp. (Sirius XM)

Liberty Mutual Holding Co.

Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Lowe's Cos.

Luxottica Group

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

MasterCard

Mattel

Mattress Firm Holding Corp.

Mazda Motor Corp.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Mondelez International

Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.

Nestle

Netflix

News Corp.

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

Novo Nordisk

Office Depot

Papa John's International

PepsiCo

Pernod Ricard

PetSmart

Pfizer

PNC Financial Services Group

Priceline Group

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Publix Super Markets

PVH Corp.

RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)

Realogy Holdings Corp.

Restaurant Brands International (Burger King)

Revlon

Roark Capital Group

Rock Holdings (Quicken Loans)

Rooms To Go

Royal Caribbean Cruises

SABMiller (MillerCoors)

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

SC Johnson

Sears Holdings Corp.

Select Comfort Corp.

Sherwin-Williams Co.

Signet Jewelers

SoftBank Group Corp. (Sprint Corp.)

Sonic Corp.

Sony Corp.

Southwest Airlines Co.

Staples

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Tailored Brands

Target Corp.

Tata Motors

TD Ameritrade Holding Corp.

Telephone & Data Systems (U.S. Cellular)

Tempur Sealy International

Time Warner

TJX Cos.

Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD Bank Group)

Toyota Motor Corp.

Toys R Us

Tyson Foods

U.S. Bancorp

U.S. Government

Under Armour

Unilever

United Parcel Service

UnitedHealth Group

Valeant Pharmaceuticals International

Verizon Communications

VF Corp.

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreens Boots Alliance

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wayfair

Wells Fargo & Co.

Wendy's Co.

Yum Brands

Zurich Insurance Group

ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2016
Advertising Age's Datacenter produced Marketer Trees 2016 in June 2016 as an online database application with ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the nation's 200 largest advertisers.

Senior Research Editor Catherine Wolf and Research Editors Kim Bauer and Shawna Lent coordinated collection of data on brands, executives and agency rosters. Research assistants: Megan Caruso, Ian Fullerton, Scott Haake, Gabrielle Rosas, Kyra Senese and Adam Stern.

To find rankings of marketers by medium, selected market share data and other industry analysis, see 200 Leading National Advertisers 2016 report. For more on how this ranking was compiled, see Methodology.

For more information on agencies, see Agency Report 2016 and Agency Family Trees 2016.

Send your ideas to improve the Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. Email: Datacenter@AdAge.com

This document (published June 27, 2016, and information contained therein, is the copyrighted property of Crain Communications Inc. and The Ad Age Group (Copyright 2016) and is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce, display on a website, distribute, sell or republish this document, or the information contained therein, without the prior written consent of The Ad Age Group.