×

Once registered, you can:

  • - Read additional free articles each month
  • - Comment on articles and featured creative work
  • - Get our curated newsletters delivered to your inbox

By registering you agree to our privacy policy, terms & conditions and to receive occasional emails from Ad Age. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Are you a print subscriber? Activate your account.

Marketer Trees 2017

DATABASE OF LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (JUNE 2017)

Ad Age's Marketer Trees 2017 shows ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the 100 biggest U.S. advertisers. Ad Age Datacenter subscribers can click "+" signs to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free.

2016 total U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

21st Century Fox [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $1.68 billion

24
  • TOTAL U.S. AD SPENDING
    U.S.Year ended 6/30/2016Year ended 6/30/2015% chg
    Total U.S. advertising spending (U.S. dollars in millions)$1,678$1,6322.8
    Source: Ad Age Datacenter. See methodology.

    U.S. MEASURED-MEDIA SPENDING BY MEDIUM IN 2016
    U.S. measured-media spending by medium ($ in thousands)20162015% chg
    Magazine$26,288$39,186-32.9
    Sunday magazine31523633.5
    B-to-B magazine9,9039,6083.1
    Local magazine463-93.7
    Newspaper14,06216,872-16.7
    National newspaper18,14620,926-13.3
    Spanish-language newspaper8033142.4
    FSI (freestanding inserts)176186-5.5
    Network TV170,139178,550-4.7
    Spot TV4,56610,468-56.4
    Syndicated TV33,06534,431-4.0
    Cable TV networks236,143250,550-5.8
    Spanish-language network TV22,95018,63623.1
    Network radio1,6432,078-20.9
    National spot radio17,95124,216-25.9
    Local radio19,03720,565-7.4
    Outdoor44,38943,7951.4
    Internet (display only)11,31423,045-50.9
      Measured media630,171693,444-9.1
    Media spending by brand20162015% chg
    20th Century Fox Pictures403,269410,592-1.8
    Fox107,654122,415-12.1
    FX36,58640,550-9.8
    21st Century Fox video27,61637,487-26.3
    Fox Searchlight Pictures26,81765,593-59.1
    National Geographic13,32811,07920.3
    Measured media from Kantar Media. See methodology.

    WORLDWIDE AD SPENDING AS PERCENT OF SALES
    YearAd costs ($ in millions)Worldwide ad spending as percent of sales
    20102,161.09.0
    20112,200.09.1
    20121,900.07.6
    20132,200.07.9
    20142,900.09.1
    20152,600.09.0
    20162,400.08.8
    Fiscal years ended June 30. Fiscal 2016: Year ended June 2016.
    Ad costs:
    Stated worldwide "advertising expenses."

    2012: Restated from $2.012 billion.
    2011: Restated from $2.310 billion.

    Ad spending as percent of sales:

    Worldwide advertising spending as percent of total revenues.
    SALES AND EARNINGS ($ in millions from public documents)
    21st Century Fox (Nasdaq: FOX)
    WorldwideYear ended 6/30/2016Year ended 6/30/2015% chg
    Sales$27,326$28,987-5.7
    Earnings2,7558,306-66.8
    GEOGRAPHIC SALES (year ended 6/30/2016)
    Region ($ in millions)Year ended 6/30/2016Year ended 6/30/2015% chg
    U.S.19,10018,2004.9
    Rest of world4,6144,700-1.8
    Europe3,3245,724-41.9
    Canada288363-20.7
    DIVISION SALES
    Division or segment sales ($ in millions)Year ended 6/30/2016Year ended 6/30/2015% chg
    Cable network programming15,02913,7739.1
    Filmed entertainment8,5059,525-10.7
    TV5,1054,8954.3
    Direct broadcast satellite TV02,112NA
    Other, corporate and eliminations-1,313-1,318NA
    Connections
    21st Century Fox
    Ticker: Nasdaq FOX
    1211 Avenue of the Americas, Floor 8, New York, N.Y. 10036/Phone: (212) 852-7000.
    URL: http://www.21cf.com
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/21stcenturyfox
    Twitter: @21CF
    Divisions, key executives and agencies

AbbVie

Albertsons Cos.

Allergan

Allstate Corp.

Alphabet (Google)

Amazon

American Express Co.

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apple

AstraZeneca

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Bayer

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Charter Communications

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Comcast Corp.

Constellation Brands

Coty

Daimler

Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile US)

Diageo

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

Doctor's Associates (Subway)

Dunkin' Brands Group

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

Ford Motor Co.

Gap Inc.

General Mills

General Motors Co.

GlaxoSmithKline

Heineken

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

Intel Corp.

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kellogg Co.

Kia Motors Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Heinz Co.

Kroger Co.

L'Oreal

Liberty Mutual Holding Co.

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Molson Coors Brewing Co.

Nestle

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Priceline Group

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)

Restaurant Brands International

Rock Holdings (Quicken Loans)

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Sears Holdings Corp.

SoftBank Group Corp. (Sprint Corp.)

Sony Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Subaru Corp.

Target Corp.

Time Warner

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Unilever

Verizon Communications

Viacom

Visa

Volkswagen

Walgreens Boots Alliance

Walmart Stores

Walt Disney Co.

Wells Fargo & Co.

Yum Brands

ABOUT MARKETER TREES 2017

© Copyright 2017 Crain Communications Inc. The data and information presented is the property of Crain and others and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. For personal, non-commercial use only, which must be in accordance with Ad Age's Terms and Conditions at AdAge.com/terms. Archiving, reproduction, re-distribution or other uses are prohibited. For licensing arrangements, please contact lpicariello@crain.com.

Ad Age Datacenter produced Marketer Trees 2017 in June 2017 as a database with ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the nation's 100 biggest advertisers. The database is part of the 200 Leading National Advertisers 2017 report.

Datacenter directors: Kevin Brown, Bradley Johnson
Senior Research Editor: Catherine Wolf
Research assistants: Nicole Carrasco, Megan Caruso, Will Judd, Gabrielle Rosas

How Ad Age ranked the 200 Leading National Advertisers. Includes methodology.

For information on agencies, see Agency Report 2017 and Agency Family Trees 2017.

Send your ideas to improve Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. Datacenter@adage.com.