Ad Age Marketer Trees 2020

DATABASE OF AD AGE LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (JULY 2020)

Ad Age Marketer Trees 2020 shows ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the 100 biggest U.S. advertisers. Ad Age Datacenter subscribers can click "+" signs to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free.

2019 total U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

AT&T [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $5.48 billion

3
  • TOTAL U.S. AD SPENDING
    U.S.Year ended 12/31/2019Year ended 12/31/2018% chg
    Total U.S. advertising spending (U.S. dollars in millions)$5,484$5,3622.3
    Source: Ad Age Datacenter. See About 200 LNA.

    U.S. MEASURED-MEDIA SPENDING BY MEDIUM IN 2019
    U.S. measured-media spending by medium ($ in thousands)20192018% chg
    Magazine$10,683$37,086-71.2
    B-to-B magazine13,30913,0651.9
    Local magazine8101-92.1
    Spanish-language magazine3374-55.1
    Local newspaper8,67712,769-32.0
    National newspaper18,00714,14027.4
    Spanish-language newspaper162378-57.2
    Free-standing insert99NANA
    Network TV426,410539,168-20.9
    Spot TV115,04853,609114.6
    Syndicated TV12,23916,561-26.1
    Cable TV networks559,583651,427-14.1
    Spanish-language network TV44,03260,177-26.8
    Network radio3,88414,199-72.6
    National spot radio47,90537,76326.9
    Local radio49,59653,460-7.2
    Outdoor86,20473,48317.3
    Internet (desktop display only)45,31066,850-32.2
    Paid desktop search206,180187,15110.2
      Measured media1,647,3701,831,462-10.1
    Media spending by brand20192018% chg
    AT&T843,821621,98835.7
    Warner Bros. movies361,038452,486-20.2
    Cricket112,699140,604-19.8
    HBO108,64383,72729.8
    DirecTV78,105382,982-79.6
    TNT28,53418,27456.1
    Warner video23,56725,509-7.6
    Cartoon Network11,52810,05614.6
    Warner Bros.10,85711,856-8.4
    Measured media from Kantar. Measured media reflects like-for-like spending in TV, radio, print, outdoor and digital. See About LNA.

    WORLDWIDE AD SPENDING AS PERCENT OF SALES
    YearAd costs ($ in millions)Worldwide ad spending as percent of sales
    20073,430.02.9
    20083,050.02.5
    20092,787.02.3
    20102,982.02.4
    20113,135.02.5
    20122,910.02.3
    20133,268.02.5
    20143,272.02.5
    20153,632.02.5
    20163,768.02.3
    20173,772.02.3
    20185,100.03.0
    20196,121.03.4
    Ad costs:

    Stated worldwide "advertising expense."

    2011: Restated.
    2010: Restated.

    In its 10-K for year ended December 2012, AT&T said it had 2011 worldwide ad expense of $3.135 billion. That was $776 million higher than what AT&T had previously disclosed as its 2011 ad expense in its 10-K for year ended December 2011; in that earlier 10-K, AT&T said it had 2011 ad expense of $2.359 billion. A spokeswoman for AT&T offered this explanation: "In Note 14 of our 2012 annual report, we updated our 2011 advertising expense to reflect a correction; this did not impact any of our financial results for 2011." In its 10-Ks for years ended December 2012 and December 2011, AT&T said it had 2010 worldwide ad expenses of $2.982 billion. In its 10-K for year ended December 2010, AT&T said it had 2010 worldwide ad expenses of $2.989 billion.

    Ad spending as percent of sales:

    Worldwide "advertising expense" as percent of "operating revenues."
    SALES AND EARNINGS ($ in millions from public documents)
    AT&T (NYSE: T)
    WorldwideYear ended 12/31/2019Year ended 12/31/2018% chg
    Sales$181,193$170,7566.1
    Earnings14,97519,953-24.9
    GEOGRAPHIC SALES (year ended 12/31/2019)
    Region ($ in millions)Year ended 12/31/2019Year ended 12/31/2018% chg
    U.S.162,344154,7954.9
    Europe6,1374,07350.7
    All other Latin America3,2193,0555.4
    Mexico3,1983,1003.2
    Brazil2,7612,7241.4
    Asia/Pacific Rim2,6512,21419.7
    Other88379511.1
    DIVISION SALES
    Division or segment sales ($ in millions)Year ended 12/31/2019Year ended 12/31/2018% chg
    Mobility71,05670,5210.8
    Entertainment group45,12646,460-2.9
    Latin America6,9637,652-9.0
    Xandr2,0221,74016.2
    Corporate and other1,6752,150-22.1
    Eliminations-5,253-3,399NA
    Connections
    AT&T
    Ticker: NYSE T
    208 S. Akard St., Dallas, Texas 75202/Phone: (210) 821-4105.
    URL: http://www.att.com
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/att
    Twitter: @ATT
    Divisions, key executives and agencies

AbbVie

Adidas

Allstate Corp.

Alphabet (Google)

Amazon

American Express Co.

Amgen

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Apple

Bank of America Corp.

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Booking Holdings

Capital One Financial Corp.

Charter Communications

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Comcast Corp.

Constellation Brands

Coty

Cox Enterprises

Daimler

Dell Technologies

Diageo

Discover Financial Services

DISH Network Corp.

eBay

Eli Lilly & Co.

EssilorLuxottica

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia Group

Facebook

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

Ford Motor Co.

Gap Inc.

General Motors Co.

Gilead Sciences

GlaxoSmithKline

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

Inspire Brands

Intuit

J.C. Penney Co.

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Keurig Dr Pepper

Kia Motors Corp.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Heinz Co.

Kroger Co.

L'Oreal

LendingTree

Liberty Mutual Holding Co.

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Marriott International

Mars Inc.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Molson Coors Beverage Co.

Nestle

Netflix

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

RB (Reckitt Benckiser Group)

Restaurant Brands International

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Sony Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Subaru Corp.

T-Mobile US

Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.

Target Corp.

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Uber Technologies

Unilever

Verizon Communications

ViacomCBS

Volkswagen

Walgreens Boots Alliance

Walmart

Walt Disney Co.

Wayfair

Wells Fargo & Co.

Yum Brands

ABOUT AD AGE MARKETER TREES 2020

© Copyright 2020 Crain Communications Inc. The data and information presented is the property of Crain and others and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. For personal, non-commercial use only, which must be in accordance with Ad Age's Terms and Conditions at AdAge.com/terms. Archiving, reproduction, re-distribution or other uses are prohibited. For licensing arrangements, please contact [email protected].

Ad Age Datacenter produced Ad Age Marketer Trees 2020 in July 2020 as a database with ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the nation's 100 biggest advertisers. The database is part of the Ad Age Leading National Advertisers 2020 report.

Datacenter directors: Kevin Brown, Bradley Johnson
Senior research editor: Catherine Wolf
Research assistants: Nadia Alexandra, Bennett Judd and Joy R. Lee

How Ad Age Datacenter ranked the Ad Age Leading National Advertisers. Includes methodology.

For information on agencies, see Ad Age Agency Report 2020 and Ad Age Agency Family Trees 2020.

Send your ideas to improve Ad Age Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. [email protected].