Ad Age Marketer Trees 2021

DATABASE OF AD AGE LEADING NATIONAL ADVERTISERS (JULY 2021)

Ad Age Marketer Trees 2021 shows ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the 100 biggest U.S. advertisers. Ad Age Datacenter subscribers can click "+" signs to see expanded data. The first record can be viewed for free.

2020 total U.S. ad spending and rank. Click plus signs to explore database. Click each division name to see brands, agencies and people.

Facebook [This record free to all users]

U.S. advertising spending $953.0 million

46
  • TOTAL U.S. AD SPENDING
    U.S.Year ended 12/31/2020Year ended 12/31/2019% chg
    Total U.S. advertising spending (U.S. dollars in millions)$953$67142.0
    Source: Ad Age Datacenter. See About LNA.

    U.S. MEASURED-MEDIA SPENDING BY MEDIUM IN 2020
    U.S. measured-media spending by medium ($ in thousands)20202019% chg
    Magazine$1,460$586149.1
    B-to-B magazine86262737.4
    Local newspaper13,3641,257963.0
    National newspaper10,1241,233721.4
    Network TV197,948199,059-0.6
    Spot TV7,8486,08229.0
    Syndicated TV44,82744,8180.0
    Cable TV networks99,82175,77631.7
    Spanish-language network TV2,00295NA
    Network radio594NANA
    National spot radio70085724.5
    Local radio369166122.3
    Outdoor17,16423,994-28.5
    Internet (desktop display only)20,19221,969-8.1
    Paid desktop search24,08915,76752.8
      Measured media441,363391,51212.7
    Media spending by brand20202019% chg
    Facebook362,086340,6756.3
    Oculus77,54743,86876.8
    Measured media from Kantar. Measured media reflects like-for-like spending in TV, radio, print, outdoor and digital. See About LNA.

    WORLDWIDE AD SPENDING AS PERCENT OF SALES
    YearAd costs ($ in millions)Worldwide ad spending as percent of sales
    20095.00.6
    20108.00.4
    201128.00.8
    201267.01.3
    2013117.01.5
    2014135.01.1
    2015281.01.6
    2016310.01.1
    2017324.00.8
    20181,100.02.0
    20191,570.02.2
    20202,260.02.6
    Ad costs:

    Stated worldwide "advertising expenses."

    Ad spending as percent of sales:

    Worldwide "advertising expenses" as percent of "revenue."
    SALES AND EARNINGS ($ in millions from public documents)
    Facebook (Nasdaq: FB)
    WorldwideYear ended 12/31/2020Year ended 12/31/2019% chg
    Sales$85,965$70,69721.6
    Earnings29,14618,48557.7
    GEOGRAPHIC SALES (year ended 12/31/2020)
    Region ($ in millions)Year ended 12/31/2020Year ended 12/31/2019% chg
    US & Canada38,43332,20619.3
    Europe20,34916,82620.9
    Asia-Pacific19,84815,40628.8
    Rest of World7,3356,25917.2
    DIVISION SALES (year ended 12/31/2020)
    Division or segment sales ($ in millions)Year ended 12/31/2020Year ended 12/31/2019% chg
    Advertising84,16969,65520.8
    Other revenue1,7961,04272.4
    Connections
    Facebook
    Ticker: Nasdaq FB
    1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, Calif. 94025/Phone: (650) 543-4800.
    URL: https://www.facebook.com
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/facebook
    Divisions, key executives and agencies

AbbVie

Adidas

Allstate Corp.

Alphabet (Google)

Amazon

American Express Co.

Amgen

Anheuser-Busch InBev

Anthem

Apple

AT&T

Bank of America Corp.

Berkshire Hathaway

Best Buy Co.

Booking Holdings

Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.

Capital One Financial Corp.

Charles Schwab Corp.

Charter Communications

Citigroup

Clorox Co.

Coca-Cola Co.

Colgate-Palmolive Co.

Comcast Corp.

Constellation Brands

ContextLogic (Wish)

Cox Enterprises

Dell Technologies

Deutsche Telekom (T-Mobile US)

Diageo

Discover Financial Services

Dish Network Corp.

DoorDash

Eli Lilly & Co.

EssilorLuxottica

Estee Lauder Cos.

Expedia Group

Ford Motor Co.

Gap Inc.

General Motors Co.

Gilead Sciences

GlaxoSmithKline

Henkel

Home Depot

Honda Motor Co.

Hyundai Motor Co.

IAC (IAC/InterActiveCorp)

IBM Corp.

Inspire Brands

Intuit

Johnson & Johnson

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Kohl's Corp.

Kraft Heinz Co.

Kroger Co.

L'Oreal

LendingTree

Liberty Mutual Holding Co.

Lowe's Cos.

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

Macy's

Mars Inc.

McDonald's Corp.

Merck & Co.

Microsoft Corp.

Molson Coors Beverage Co.

Nestle

Netflix

Nike

Nissan Motor Co.

Novartis

PepsiCo

Pfizer

Procter & Gamble Co.

Progressive Corp.

Reckitt

Restaurant Brands International

Rocket Cos.

Samsung Electronics Co.

Sanofi

Sony Group Corp.

State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.

Stellantis

Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.

Target Corp.

Toyota Motor Corp.

U.S. Government

Uber Technologies

Unilever

UnitedHealth Group

Verizon Communications

ViacomCBS

Volkswagen

Walgreens Boots Alliance

Walmart

Walt Disney Co.

Wayfair

Wells Fargo & Co.

Yum Brands

ABOUT AD AGE MARKETER TREES 2021

© Copyright 2021 Crain Communications Inc. The data and information presented is the property of Crain and others and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. For personal, non-commercial use only, which must be in accordance with Ad Age's Terms and Conditions at AdAge.com/terms. Archiving, reproduction, re-distribution or other uses are prohibited. For licensing arrangements, please contact [email protected].

Ad Age Datacenter produced Ad Age Marketer Trees 2021 in July 2021 as a database with ad spending, brands, profiles, executives and agency rosters for the nation's 100 biggest advertisers. The database is part of the Ad Age Leading National Advertisers 2021 report.

Datacenter directors: Kevin Brown, Bradley Johnson
Senior research editor: Catherine Wolf
Research assistants: Nadia Alexandra, Bennett Judd and Joy R. Lee

How Ad Age Datacenter ranked the Ad Age Leading National Advertisers. Includes methodology.

For information on agencies, see Ad Age Agency Report 2021 and Ad Age Agency Family Trees 2021.

Send your ideas to improve Ad Age Marketer Trees. Update us on agency assignments and executives. Report database errors. [email protected].